MicroBT Whatsminer M66S+ (immersion)

Immersion instead of air: how much hashrate stability the oil bath buys – and the hidden infrastructure costs behind it.

As of: 30/09/2026 · prices and benchmarks are re-researched regularly

Input Quality

Confidence: high

The input provided highly detailed technical specifications including power, cooling, and operating parameters, allowing for a high-confidence forensic assessment.

Assumptions Used:

  • • Assumed the provided deterministically calculated values (298 TH/s, 5513 W) take precedence over individual manufacturer specs due to real-world binning and tuning variations.
  • • The 6000W PSU rating refers to total capacity, confirming the 92% load is based on the system's actual draw.

Overall Rating

Strengths

Superior thermal management through mature single-phase immersion technology; quiet operation; stable industrial-grade hashing in a compact 8-slot footprint.

Limitations

Critical power supply overload risk (92% load); outdated efficiency metrics (18.5 J/TH); zero secondary-use potential; total reliance on proprietary hardware/infrastructure.

Best Use Cases

Bitcoin mining under low-cost industrial energy contracts with mandatory electrical infrastructure upgrades.

Verdict

The system is a capable hash-generator but poses a high operational safety risk in its current configuration. Immediate electrical remediation is required before sustained operation.

Compatibility

While the physical components integrate well into the immersion environment, the power distribution is fundamentally flawed. The unit is operating significantly above the recommended maximum continuous load for the PSU, posing a high risk of catastrophic equipment failure.

Confirmed

  • • System components are physically compatible with the defined 8-slot immersion tank infrastructure.
  • • Controller firmware is correctly matched to the M66S+ hardware architecture.

Possible Risks

  • • PSU failure due to 92% persistent load (exceeds 80% safety margin).
  • • Circuit breaker tripping or cable degradation due to 24A load on non-dedicated infrastructure.
  • • Thermal throttling of the 8-slot tank if the central heat exchanger is not sized for cumulative 46kW.

Not Verifiable

  • • Exact site-specific 3-phase electrical circuit topology.
  • • Capacity of the external water cooling loop connected to the plate heat exchanger.

Performance Scores

Rated relative to the currently fastest hardware · As of: 9/30/2026

Productivity65/100
Power Efficiency45/100
Overall Score40/100

AI Inference: Not applicable; ASICs lack the architecture for neural network inference or training.

Score Rationale

The score is heavily penalized due to critical power infrastructure safety risks and sub-optimal energy efficiency compared to 2026 standards, although the immersion setup provides excellent thermal management.

Bottlenecks Detected

1

psu overload fire risk

Gesamt-Systemverbrauch ~5513 W gegen PSU-Gesamtpower 6000 W = 92 %. Über 90 % Dauerlast ist außerhalb jeder sicheren Reserve.

Derived assessmentConfidence: deterministischNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: highEvidence: 95%Priority: PSU-Gesamtpower auf mindestens 7400 W erhöhen (≤75 % Dauerlast). Qualitäts-PSU (Platinum/Titanium) einplanen.
2

circuit overload

~5513 W ziehen bei 230 V etwa 24 A. Eine abgesicherte Haushaltssteckdose (16 A) trägt dauerhaft max. ~3.680 W.

Derived assessmentConfidence: deterministischNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: highEvidence: 92%Priority: Last auf mehrere abgesicherte Stromkreise verteilen or dedizierte Starkstrom-/Drehstrom-Zuleitung (CEE) durch Elektrofachkraft installieren lassen.
3

MicroBT 6000W Power Supply Unit, Facility Electrical Circuit

PSU overload at 92% capacity and single-phase electrical circuit overload (24A).

Derived assessmentConfidence: HighNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: CriticalEvidence: 100%Priority: Immediate
4

MicroBT Whatsminer M66S

Hardware inefficiency (18.5 J/TH) compared to current market standards (~9.5-15 J/TH).

Derived assessmentConfidence: HighNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: MediumEvidence: 95%Priority: Medium

Improvement Steps

  1. 1

    Upgrade to redundant 7400W+ PSU and dedicated 3-phase electrical circuit – fixes: PSU critical überlastet

  2. 2

    Replace current M66S units with current-gen Antminer S23 Hydro units for improved J/TH efficiency – fixes: Operational Efficiency

Live Benchmarks

Up-to-date benchmark figures researched for the detected hardware.

SHA-256 Hashrate
338TH/sRating: 93/100
Antminer S19 Pro (100 TH/s)Whatsminer M66S++ (356 TH/s)

Nominal SHA-256 mining performance for the M66S+ 338 TH/s variant

MicroBT Whatsminer Specifications
Power Draw
5750WRating: 92/100
Antminer S19 Pro (2950 W)Whatsminer M66S PSU Max Rating (6000 W)

Wall power consumption operating on 380V 3-phase industrial power supply

MicroBT Whatsminer Specifications
Energy Efficiency
17.01J/THRating: 86/100

Single-phase dielectric immersion cooling efficiency rating

Vipera Tech / MicroBT
Hashrate per Watt
58.78GH/s/WRating: 76/100
Antminer S19 Pro (33.9 GH/s/W)Sub-15 J/TH Next-Gen Flagships (66.67 GH/s/W)

Equivalent computational throughput per watt of electrical input

Minerstat
Daily Gross Revenue (SHA-256 / BTC)
11.25USD/dayRating: 91/100
Antminer S19 Pro ($3.14/day)Whatsminer M66S++ 356T ($12.10/day)

Estimated daily mining output based on 2026 hashprice and network difficulty

WhatToMine / Minerstat
Monthly Gross Revenue
337.50USD/monthRating: 91/100
Antminer S19 Pro ($94.20/month)Whatsminer M66S++ 356T ($363.00/month)

Gross monthly revenue projection prior to electricity deductions (30 days)

WhatToMine
Daily Electricity Cost (0.06 €/kWh)
8.28EUR/dayRating: 92/100
Antminer S19 Pro (2.95 kW @ 0.06 €)Whatsminer M66S PSU Limit (6.0 kW @ 0.06 €)

Direct energy cost at the specified industrial electricity tariff

Calculation (5.75 kW * 24h * 0.06 €)
Monthly Electricity Cost (0.06 €/kWh)
248.40EUR/monthRating: 92/100
Antminer S19 Pro (2.95 kW)Full 6000W Load Continuous

Monthly power expenditure assuming 100% continuous uptime

Calculation (138 kWh/day * 30 * 0.06 €)
Break-Even Electricity Threshold
0.081USD/kWhRating: 73/100
Antminer S19 Pro ($0.044/kWh break-even)Sub-14 J/TH Flagship ASICs ($0.095/kWh break-even)

Maximum power cost before daily net operational cashflow turns negative

Minerstat
Hashrate per Hashboard
112.67TH/sRating: 93/100
Antminer S19 Pro Hashboard (33.33 TH/s)Whatsminer M66S++ Hashboard (118.67 TH/s)

Throughput distributed across the 3 internal immersion hashboards

MicroBT Architecture Standard

Scenario Assessment

Gaming 1080p

Not applicable for dedicated mining ASIC hardware.

Gaming 1440p

Not applicable for dedicated mining ASIC hardware.

Gaming 4K

Not applicable for dedicated mining ASIC hardware.

Productivity

The rig functions as a high-density hash compute engine; hash efficiency is the primary performance metric.

Local AI

Not applicable; ASICs lack the architecture for neural network inference or training.

Multitasking

Limited to management via proprietary controller; zero general-purpose computing capability.

Memory Assessment

Priority: Low - strictly operational for mining control.

The ASIC utilizes an integrated ARM-based controller for hashboard management, which is standard for this architecture.

Capacity

Sufficient for SHA-256 firmware operations and network communication.

Speed

Latency-optimized for pool communication; no impact on mining performance.

Configuration

Fixed and non-upgradable embedded system.

Platform Fit

Optimal for headless mining operations in an immersion rack.

Smart Upgrade Recommendations

Upgrade Dashboard

All actions are visible at a glance: critical foundation fixes first, then sensible performance stages and premium options.

Stability

Sicherheit zuerst: Strom & Netzteil

Vor jedem Leistungs- oder Effizienz-Upgrade müssen Netzteil- und Stromkreis-Überlast behoben werden — das ist ein reales Brandrisiko im 24/7-Dauerbetrieb.

Price/Performance

Pflicht

  • Netzteil
    ~+3%
    Key upgrade– schaltet frei: Lastspitzen aktueller High-End-GPUs
Total budget: ab ~150 €
Efficiency

Upgrade Path: Maximale Effizienz (J/TH)

Aktuell ~18.5 J/TH. Aktuelle Geräte erreichen ~9,5–15 J/TH und senken die Stromkosten pro Terahash um bis zu ~49 %.

Best Recommendation

Ausgewogen

+34%

Whole system

88.2 € per % of extra performanceBest value for money
Total budget: ab ~3.000 €
Performance

Upgrade Path: Maximaler Profit & ROI

Bei ~7,94 € Stromkosten/Tag entscheidet der Deckungsbeitrag pro Terahash über den ROI. Diese Anker maximieren Ertrag minus Stromkosten.

Best Recommendation

Ausgewogen

  • Hardware

    After (new)

    Antminer S21 XP
Total budget: ab ~3.000 €
Performance

Upgrade Path: Hashrate-Dichte & Skalierung

Maximale Hashrate pro Stellfläche und Stromkreis — entscheidend, sobald mehr als eine Einheit betrieben wird.

Best Recommendation

Ausgewogen

Total budget: ab ~5.000 €

⚠ Recommendations based on AI analysis and internet research. All information without guarantee.

* Hardware links are Amazon affiliate links (advertising). Only purchasable product terms are linked, not diagnosis or reasoning text. Recommendations are chosen for technical fit, never by commission level.

Now check your own system

This report was produced by the same AI analysis that runs for your system – free and without registration.

This analysis was generated by AI with up-to-date internet research. All information without guarantee. Please verify critical details independently.