Creator PC (RTX 5090 / Core Ultra 9 285K)

8K video editing and 3D rendering: 24 cores, 32GB VRAM, CUDA encoders – where Intel's core split shines and where it costs gaming FPS.

As of: 29/09/2026 · prices and benchmarks are re-researched regularly

Input Quality

Confidence: high

Input is nearly complete and internally coherent. All eight slots are populated with identifiable, real products. The main open items are the unverified Noctua NH-D15 G2 LBC (not in the ground-truth spec set), the ambiguous Registered-ECC designation of the Kingston Fury Renegade kit versus the desktop platform, and the absence of measured clearance and thermal data. These gaps are flagged as not verifiable rather than treated as confirmed defects.

Missing Details:

  • • CPU cooler model Noctua NH-D15 G2 LBC is not present in the verified component spec set; only the Noctua NH-U12A is verified, so the NH-D15 G2 LBC is treated as a raw-only input without verified dimensional or TDP data.
  • • Storage entry is a composite (1x WD Black SN8100 4TB NVMe Gen5 plus 2x Seagate IronWolf Pro 16TB HDD); the HDDs have no verified specs in the provided ground-truth set.
  • • No explicit confirmation whether the 128GB DDR5-6400 CL32 Kingston Fury Renegade kit is the Registered/ECC variant (FURY Renegade Pro) or an unbuffered desktop kit; the verified spec sheet describes the Registered ECC variant, which is not compatible with the LGA1851 desktop platform.
  • • No physical clearance measurements for the GPU inside the Define 7 XL beyond the case maximums; actual installed clearance not measured.
  • • No sustained-load thermal or power telemetry for the assembled system.

Assumptions Used:

  • • Assumed the intended CPU cooler is the Noctua NH-D15 G2 LBC (low base curvature variant) as written; no alternative model was inferred.
  • • Assumed the RAM kit is a 4x32GB DDR5-6400 CL32 configuration operating in dual-channel mode on the Z890 platform, since LGA1851 does not support quad-channel.
  • • Assumed the RTX 5090 Founders Edition is the NVIDIA reference dual-fan design without factory overclock, per the verified spec sheet.
  • • Assumed the two 16TB Seagate IronWolf Pro drives are SATA HDDs used for bulk/archive storage.
  • • Assumed the system is intended for rendering, CAD, video editing and compiling workloads per the binding purpose.

Overall Rating

Strengths

The system is exceptionally coherent and well-balanced for a professional workstation. The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K offers 24 cores with high single-thread performance and good efficiency. The ASUS ProArt Z890-CREATOR WIFI provides robust 21-phase VRM, dual Thunderbolt 4, 10 GbE, Wi-Fi 7, and five M.2 slots including PCIe 5.0. The NVIDIA RTX 5090 Founders Edition with 32 GB GDDR7 is the fastest consumer GPU for rendering, AI, and 4K gaming. 128 GB DDR5-6400 provides comfortable capacity for large projects. The Seasonic PRIME TX-1600 Titanium delivers ample power reserve (~73 % headroom) with ATX 3.1 and native 12VHPWR. The WD Black SN8100 Gen5 SSD offers extreme scratch performance, and the Fractal Design Define 7 XL supports the build with excellent modularity and sound dampening.

Limitations

The primary limitation is the CPU's 24-thread ceiling (8 P-cores + 16 E-cores, no Hyper-Threading), which trails HEDT platforms like Threadripper by roughly 30–60 % in heavily multithreaded rendering and compilation. The 4-DIMM DDR5-6400 configuration may not be stable at rated speed on all samples, potentially requiring a fallback to 5600–6000 MT/s. The RTX 5090 Founders Edition's compact dual-fan cooler may throttle slightly under sustained full load. The WD Black SN8100 may throttle under sustained writes without adequate airflow, and the Define 7 XL prioritizes silence over airflow. No critical bottlenecks exist; all limitations are moderate and workload-dependent.

Best Use Cases

Professional workstation tasks: 3D rendering (GPU-accelerated), CAD, video editing and encoding, software compilation, and data analysis. Local AI workloads: LLM inference up to ~70B parameters in INT4, Stable Diffusion XL, and fine-tuning of small models. High-end 4K gaming with ray tracing. Multitasking with multiple VMs and background renders.

Verdict

This is a very strong, coherent workstation build with no critical bottlenecks. The RTX 5090 and 128 GB DDR5 make it excellent for AI and rendering, while the 24-core CPU is the main limitation for heavily multithreaded workloads. No urgent upgrades are required; the system is well-balanced for its intended purpose. The only recommended immediate action is to verify memory stability at rated speed.

Compatibility

The system is fundamentally compatible. Socket, chipset, memory generation, PCIe generation and PSU connectors all align, and the case accommodates the installed components by specification. The main open compatibility questions are the Registered-ECC ambiguity of the Kingston kit, the stability of four dual-rank DIMMs at 6400 MT/s, and unverified physical clearances and sustained-load thermals. None of these are confirmed defects; they are flagged as possible risks or items requiring verification.

Confirmed

  • • CPU socket LGA1851 matches the ASUS ProArt Z890-CREATOR WIFI socket LGA1851.
  • • The Z890 chipset and LGA1851 platform natively support DDR5, matching the installed DDR5 kit.
  • • The CPU's rated DDR5-6400 speed matches the installed DDR5-6400 kit exactly.
  • • The RTX 5090 uses PCIe 5.0, matching the motherboard's PCIe 5.0 x16 slot and the CPU's PCIe 5.0 support.
  • • The WD Black SN8100 is PCIe 5.0 x4 and matches the motherboard's PCIe 5.0 M.2 slots.
  • • The Seasonic PRIME TX-1600 is ATX 3.1 with native 12VHPWR and two 600 W PCIe connectors, matching the RTX 5090's power requirements.
  • • The Define 7 XL supports ATX motherboards, ATX power supplies, GPU lengths up to 549 mm and cooler heights up to 185 mm, covering the installed components.
  • • The estimated ~925 W system draw against a 1600 W PSU yields an ample reserve of roughly 73%.
  • • The Define 7 XL provides extensive storage mounting for the NVMe and two HDDs.

Possible Risks

  • • Four dual-rank DDR5 DIMMs at 6400 MT/s may not run stably at rated speed on the LGA1851 memory controller; a speed reduction or relaxed timings may be required.
  • • If the Kingston Fury Renegade kit is the Registered ECC (FURY Renegade Pro) variant, it is not compatible with the LGA1851 desktop platform and the system will not boot.
  • • The Noctua NH-D15 G2 LBC may conflict with tall memory modules or the top PCIe area; clearance is not verified.
  • • Sustained 250 W CPU plus 575 W GPU load in a sound-dampened case with no mesh front may raise internal temperatures and cause thermal throttling.
  • • The RTX 5090 Founders Edition dual-fan cooler may have limited reserves under prolonged full load.
  • • The WD Black SN8100 may throttle under sustained writes without a heatsink.

Not Verifiable

  • • Exact physical clearance between the installed Noctua NH-D15 G2 LBC and the memory modules and top PCIe slot.
  • • Actual installed GPU clearance inside the Define 7 XL beyond the case maximum specification.
  • • Whether the Kingston Fury Renegade kit is Registered ECC or unbuffered desktop memory.
  • • Sustained-load thermal behavior of the CPU, GPU and NVMe under real workloads.
  • • Interface and performance specifications of the two 16TB Seagate IronWolf Pro drives.
  • • Whether the 4-DIMM DDR5-6400 configuration is stable at rated speed on this specific CPU sample.

Performance Scores

Rated relative to the currently fastest hardware · As of: 9/29/2026

Gaming Performance100/100
Productivity100/100
Power Efficiency10/100
AI Performance90/100
Overall Score76.7/100

Fit for Workstation

Weighted for this purpose. The overall score above rates the hardware across all scenarios.

85/100

Rating confidence: High

· RAM module count unknown – dual channel assumed unverified

AI Inference: The RTX 5090 with 32 GB GDDR7 VRAM is the strongest consumer GPU for local AI workloads. It can run LLMs up to approximately 70B parameters in INT4 quantization entirely in VRAM, and larger models with CPU offloading. Stable Diffusion XL and similar image generation models run comfortably. The CPU's lack of AVX-512 limits CPU-only inference performance, but the GPU handles the vast majority of AI workloads. The 128 GB system RAM provides ample headroom for CPU offloading of very large models. The integrated NPU (13 TOPS) is only relevant for light background tasks, not LLM inference. Overall, this is an excellent local AI workstation.

Score Rationale

Gaming: The RTX 5090 is the fastest consumer GPU available, with 21,760 shader cores, 32 GB GDDR7, and 1792 GB/s bandwidth. The Core Ultra 9 285K provides strong but not class-leading gaming CPU performance (no 3D V-Cache). At 4K the GPU dominates and the system is excellent; at 1080p/1440p the CPU is more relevant but still very capable. Productivity: 24 cores and 128 GB RAM deliver strong multi-threaded performance for rendering, CAD, and video editing, though the 24-thread ceiling trails HEDT platforms by roughly 30–60 % in heavily parallel workloads. The Gen5 SSD and 10 GbE networking are excellent for workstation use. AI: 32 GB VRAM allows 70B-parameter LLMs in INT4 and comfortable SDXL generation; tensor performance is top-tier. The CPU lacks AVX-512, limiting CPU-only inference, but the GPU handles most AI workloads. Efficiency: The 285K is efficient for its class, and the Titanium PSU is highly efficient, but the RTX 5090's 575 W TGP and the overall system draw of ~925 W reduce the efficiency score. Overall: A very strong, coherent workstation build with no critical bottlenecks; the main limitations are the 24-thread CPU ceiling and the 4-DIMM memory configuration.

Bottlenecks Detected

1

Seasonic PRIME TX-1600 1600W Titanium

The Seasonic PRIME TX-1600 1600W Titanium provides ample capacity for the estimated ~925 W system power draw, leaving approximately 73 % headroom. This is well above the 30 % threshold for 'ample reserve'. No bottleneck exists here.

Derived assessmentConfidence: confirmedNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: noneEvidence: 100%Priority: none
2

Intel Core Ultra 9 285K

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K provides 24 cores (8 P-cores + 16 E-cores) with 24 Threads and no Hyper-Threading. For workstation workloads that scale with thread count — 3D rendering, CPU-based video encoding, large-scale compilation — this is the hard ceiling of the platform. The LGA 1851 socket offers no higher core-count SKU within the same generation, so the CPU is the primary throughput limiter for heavily multithreaded tasks.

Derived assessmentConfidence: confirmedNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: mediumEvidence: 90%Priority: low
3

128GB DDR5-6400 CL32 (4×32GB) Kingston Fury Renegade, ASUS ProArt Z890-CREATOR WIFI, Intel Core Ultra 9 285K

The installed 128 GB DDR5-6400 CL32 kit (4×32 GB, dual-rank, registered) runs at 6400 MT/s, which matches the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K's officially supported memory speed. However, the ASUS ProArt Z890-CREATOR WIFI supports up to 9066 MT/s, and the platform's practical sweet spot for 4-DIMM configurations is typically lower than for 2-DIMM kits. Running four dual-rank modules at 6400 MT/s places a high load on the integrated memory controller and may require reduced speeds or relaxed timings for stability.

Derived assessmentConfidence: possibleNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: lowEvidence: 60%Priority: medium
4

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition 32GB

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition uses a compact dual-fan push-pull cooler with no factory overclock. With a 575 W TGP, sustained workstation loads (rendering, AI training, long video exports) push the cooler to its limits. The Founders Edition design prioritizes compactness over maximum thermal headroom, and under continuous full load it may reach higher temperatures and noise levels than large AIB partner cards.

Derived assessmentConfidence: possibleNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: lowEvidence: 50%Priority: low
5

1×4TB NVMe Gen5 WD Black SN8100, Fractal Design Define 7 XL

The WD Black SN8100 4TB NVMe Gen5 SSD is a high-performance drive with a 4 GB DRAM cache and 218-layer TLC NAND. Under sustained write workloads (large video exports, scratch disk usage), it can exceed 70 °C and throttle without adequate cooling. The drive ships with an optional heatsink, and the ASUS ProArt Z890-CREATOR WIFI provides M.2 heatsinks, but thermal performance depends on airflow within the Fractal Design Define 7 XL, which prioritizes silence over airflow.

Derived assessmentConfidence: possibleNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: lowEvidence: 50%Priority: medium

Precision FPS Optimizer

Move the slider to see the point where more GPU clock stops helping because the CPU sets the frametime.

85Balance · CPU and GPU are a good match (14% gap between the ceilings)
GPU overclock+0%
CPU overclock+0%

Balanced system: small gains possible on both axes, neither side dominates.

Cyberpunk 2077 4K Ultra

145FPS

CPU ceiling: ~165 FPS · shift point at +14%

+5% GPU: +7 FPS · +5% CPU: +0 FPS

Next resolution step: ~102 FPS (−30%) – the GPU becomes the limit here

Still GPU-limited — Biggest lever: drop shadows and view distance one notch together.

Alan Wake 2 4K Ultra

110FPS

CPU ceiling: ~125 FPS · shift point at +13%

+5% GPU: +5 FPS · +5% CPU: +0 FPS

Next resolution step: ~77 FPS (−30%) – the GPU becomes the limit here

Still GPU-limited — Biggest lever: drop shadows and view distance one notch together.

Model calculation based on the researched benchmarks – estimates, not our own measurements.

Improvement Steps

  1. 1

    Enable the XMP 3.0 / EXPO profile in BIOS and run a memory stress test to confirm DDR5-6400 stability; if unstable, reduce to 6000 MT/s – fixes: RAM speed below platform sweet spot / 4-DIMM stability risk.

  2. 2

    Ensure the WD Black SN8100 is installed under the motherboard M.2 heatsink and verify airflow over the drive; consider a third-party M.2 heatsink if sustained write throttling is observed – fixes: storage thermal throttling.

  3. 3

    For sustained GPU loads, monitor RTX 5090 Founders Edition temperatures and consider a custom fan curve to balance noise and thermals; if throttling is observed, improve case airflow by adding front intake fans – fixes: GPU cooling under sustained load.

Live Benchmarks

Up-to-date benchmark figures researched for the detected hardware.

Cinebench 2024 Multi-Core
2350ptsRating: 95/100
Core i3-14100 ≈ 580Ryzen 9 9950X3D ≈ 2456

Cinebench measures raw CPU rendering power – ideal for workstation comparisons.

Measured on Arrow Lake architecture with 24 cores

PCMag
Cinebench 2024 Single-Core
145ptsRating: 88/100
Core i3-14100 ≈ 90Ryzen 9 9950X3D ≈ 152

Cinebench measures raw CPU rendering power – ideal for workstation comparisons.

Performance at 5.70 GHz boost clock

CPU-Monkey
Geekbench 6 Multi-Core
22500ptsRating: 90/100
Core i3-14100 ≈ 8500Ryzen 9 9950X3D ≈ 23800

Geekbench measures an everyday mix of compute tasks – good for general CPU comparisons.

Estimated multi-threaded performance for 285K

Geekbench 6
Geekbench 6 Single-Core
3250ptsRating: 85/100
Core i3-14100 ≈ 2200Ryzen 9 9950X3D ≈ 3400

Geekbench measures an everyday mix of compute tasks – good for general CPU comparisons.

Single-core performance on Arrow Lake

Geekbench 6
PassMark CPU Mark
52000ptsRating: 91/100
Core i3-14100 ≈ 14000Ryzen 9 9950X3D ≈ 55000

PassMark is an overall index across many CPU disciplines – comparable across all generations.

Aggregate CPU performance score

PassMark
3DMark Time Spy Graphics
41500ptsRating: 98/100
RTX 4060 ≈ 12000RTX 5090 ≈ 42000

3DMark Time Spy measures DirectX 12 raster performance at 1440p – the standard GPU comparison.

RTX 5090 estimated performance

3DMark
3DMark Steel Nomad
12500ptsRating: 96/100
RTX 4060 ≈ 3000RTX 5090 ≈ 13000

3DMark Steel Nomad measures modern 4K raster performance without ray tracing.

High-end ray tracing benchmark

3DMark
RTX 5090 FP16 TFLOPS
220TFLOPSRating: 95/100
RTX 4060 ≈ 30RTX 5090 ≈ 230

Theoretical compute power – relevant for AI and rendering workloads, not directly for game FPS.

Theoretical peak FP16 compute performance

NVIDIA
Cyberpunk 2077 4K Ultra
145FPSRating: 72/100
MinimumMaximum

Real in-game figures (avg. FPS) – the most practical metric.

Average FPS with DLSS 3.5 enabled

Gaming Benchmarks
Alan Wake 2 4K Ultra
110FPSRating: 73/100
MinimumMaximum

Real in-game figures (avg. FPS) – the most practical metric.

Average FPS with Path Tracing

Gaming Benchmarks

Scenario Assessment

Gaming 1080p

At 1080p, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K and RTX 5090 are massively overpowered. The CPU's 8 P-cores and 16 E-cores deliver very high single-thread performance, and the RTX 5090's 21,760 shader cores and 32 GB GDDR7 VRAM ensure frame rates are limited only by the display refresh rate. This resolution is not a meaningful target for this hardware; it is fully capable of driving 1080p at maximum settings with extremely high frame rates.

Gaming 1440p

At 1440p, the system remains heavily GPU-bound in most titles, but the RTX 5090 delivers exceptional performance. The CPU's gaming performance is strong but not class-leading compared to X3D parts; however, at 1440p the GPU is the primary limiter, and the 5090's rasterization and ray-tracing capabilities are more than sufficient. Expect very high frame rates with maximum settings and ray tracing enabled.

Gaming 4K

At 4K, the RTX 5090 is the definitive performance leader. With 32 GB GDDR7 and 1792 GB/s memory bandwidth, it handles 4K gaming with ray tracing and DLSS at high frame rates. The CPU is not a bottleneck at this resolution. This is the primary gaming strength of the build.

Productivity

For rendering, CAD, video editing, and compiling, the system is very strong. The 24-core CPU (8 P + 16 E) provides high multi-threaded throughput, and 128 GB DDR5-6400 offers comfortable capacity for large projects. The RTX 5090 accelerates GPU-accelerated rendering and video encoding. The WD Black SN8100 Gen5 SSD provides extremely fast scratch storage. The main limitation is the 24-thread ceiling compared to HEDT platforms like Threadripper, which can be 30–60 % faster in heavily multithreaded rendering. For most professional workstation tasks, however, this system is more than adequate.

Local AI

The RTX 5090 with 32 GB GDDR7 VRAM is the strongest consumer GPU for local AI workloads. It can run LLMs up to approximately 70B parameters in INT4 quantization entirely in VRAM, and larger models with CPU offloading. Stable Diffusion XL and similar image generation models run comfortably. The CPU's lack of AVX-512 limits CPU-only inference performance, but the GPU handles the vast majority of AI workloads. The 128 GB system RAM provides ample headroom for CPU offloading of very large models. The integrated NPU (13 TOPS) is only relevant for light background tasks, not LLM inference. Overall, this is an excellent local AI workstation.

Multitasking

With 24 cores, 128 GB RAM, and a 1600 W PSU, the system handles heavy multitasking well. Running multiple VMs, large compilations, and background rendering simultaneously is feasible. The 4-DIMM memory configuration may limit memory speed slightly, but capacity is comfortable. The main limitation is the 24-thread ceiling for extremely parallel workloads.

Memory Assessment

Priority: Verify the memory type (unbuffered desktop versus Registered ECC) and confirm stable operation at 6400 MT/s with four DIMMs. If instability occurs, reduce to a validated speed or use a two-DIMM configuration. No capacity upgrade is needed.

128 GB of DDR5-6400 CL32 in a 4x32GB configuration is a strong capacity and speed match for a workstation, but the four-DIMM dual-rank topology and the Registered-ECC ambiguity are the two points that require verification before the build is considered safe.

Capacity

128 GB is comfortable for the stated workstation purpose. Rendering, CAD, video editing and compiling workloads with large assemblies, long timelines and multiple virtual machines are well served. The level is comfortable, so no capacity upgrade is warranted.

Speed

DDR5-6400 exactly matches the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K's rated memory sweet spot of 6400 MT/s. CL32 with 32-39-39 timings gives approximately 10 ns true latency, which is low for a 128 GB kit. Speed is appropriate and does not need to be raised.

Configuration

The kit is populated as four 32 GB dual-rank modules. On LGA1851 this runs in dual-channel mode, not quad-channel; the quad-channel designation in the spec sheet does not apply to this desktop platform. Four dual-rank DIMMs place a heavy load on the integrated memory controller, so 6400 MT/s is not guaranteed stable and may require a reduced speed or relaxed timings. The verified spec sheet describes a Registered ECC (FURY Renegade Pro) variant, which is not compatible with LGA1851; if the installed kit is Registered, the system will not boot. This must be confirmed before purchase or assembly.

Platform Fit

DDR5 is the correct memory generation for LGA1851 and the Z890 chipset, and 6400 MT/s matches the CPU's rated speed. The platform does not support ECC, so any ECC capability of the kit would be unused. The main platform-fit concern is the four-DIMM dual-rank load on the memory controller and the Registered-versus-unbuffered ambiguity.

Smart Upgrade Recommendations

Upgrade Dashboard

All actions are visible at a glance: critical foundation fixes first, then sensible performance stages and premium options.

Stability

First Step

The current workstation is already built around the top LGA1851 platform (Core Ultra 9 285K, ASUS ProArt Z890-CREATOR WIFI, RTX 5090 FE, 128 GB DDR5-6400, 4 TB Gen5 NVMe, 1600 W Titanium PSU). There is no deterministic hardware bottleneck that a purchase can remove today, so the immediate fix package is deliberately software/configuration-only: unlock the full memory bandwidth, verify the Gen5 scratch drive runs at full link width, and stabilise sustained-load behaviour. No mandatory hardware purchase is required at this point; the real performance steps are the three upgrade stages (GPU-first, then platform balance).

These measures stabilize the foundation before expensive performance upgrades can be evaluated properly.

Free / Configuration

Required Hardware Fixes

  • Netzteil mit ausreichender Leistung und Qualitätsreserve einplanen ·

    fixes: power supply headroom
  • low ·

    fixes: CPU core count ceiling

Practical Tips

  • check GPU sag on the RTX 5090 FE and case airflow in the Fractal Define 7 XL (add front intake if needed) — cosmetic/airflow tip only, not a performance upgrade.

  • low

  • medium

Optional Add-ons

  • Check CPU core-count ceiling for CPU-side rendering and compiling later – The Core Ultra 9 285K is the top LGA1851 part; a genuine core-count jump requires the HEDT path (Threadripper 7960X / Xeon w9-3495X) with a new board and RAM, which is a platform decision for the higher stages.

0 € (configuration and verification only)
Stability

Upgrade Stages: Budget → Balanced → High-End

Entry-level workstation refresh: keeps the LGA1851 platform and RTX 5090, but adds a dedicated Gen5 scratch drive and a second 128 GB DDR5-6400 kit so 4K timelines and CAD assemblies stop spilling to disk. Balanced workstation bundle: adds a second RTX 5090-class GPU path is not possible on this PSU, so the real class jump is a full 192 GB DDR5-6400 memory pool plus a 4 TB Gen5 scratch array and a 1200 W ATX 3.1 PSU reserve for sustained multi-GPU-class loads. Full six-slot workstation rebuild: Threadripper-class core count, 256 GB DDR5, dual Gen5 scratch, 1600 W Titanium ATX 3.1 and the strongest RTX 5090 variant — the only tier that genuinely changes the CPU class for CPU-render and compiling workloads.

These measures stabilize the foundation before expensive performance upgrades can be evaluated properly.

Additional Required Fixes

  • Crucial T705 2TB or Samsung 9100 Pro 2TB (recommended)

    fixes: +2450% vs. deiner WD Black SN8100 4TB als Systemlaufwerk: read speed 14.900 → 14.900 MB/s (dediziertes Scratch-Volume statt Sharing with OS); write speed 13.800 → 13.800 MB/s; Sustained-Write without Einbruch durch 2 TB SLC-Cache-Puffer; IOPS 4K Random Read 1.550K → 1.550K; DRAM cache vorhanden; TBW 1.200 → 1.200 TB; PCIe 5.0 x4. Zweite Gen5-SSD entlastet die Systemplatte bei 8K-Rendering and Compiling. (Guide price 350–480 €)
  • RAM: 4×32 GB

    fixes: ; bandwidth 102,4 → 108,8 GB/s; On-Die-ECC aktiv; XMP 3.0-Profil. Achtung: 5 Module laufen nicht im Dual-Channel-sweet spot – besser als 2×32 GB zusätzlich zu 2×32 GB bestücken, dann 192 GB bei 6.400 MT/s. (Guide price 450–550 €)
  • RAM: 1×32 GB

    fixes: Dual-channel kit at the platform's sweet spot: more memory bandwidth and lower latency – noticeable in CPU-bound games and applications.
800–1.030 €+37% Improvement
Performance

For Enthusiasts & Modders

Premium components with a clear category and rationale.

  • GPU
    +15%

    Before (current)

    NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition 32GB

  • CPU
    +8%

    Before (current)

    Intel Core Ultra 9 285K

  • Mainboard
    ≈ 600–720 €

    Before (current)

    ASUS ProArt Z890-CREATOR WIFI

    Key upgrade– schaltet frei: PCIe 5.0, DDR5, USB4
  • RAM
    +15%

    Before (current)

    128 GB DDR5 6400 MT/s

  • SSD
    +15%
  • Netzteil
    +3%

    Before (current)

    Seasonic PRIME TX-1600 1600W Titanium

    Key upgrade– schaltet frei: Lastspitzen aktueller High-End-GPUs
  • Kühlung
    ≈ 400–480 €

    Before (current)

    Noctua NH-D15 G2 LBC

Stability

When upgrading is not worthwhile...

Do not upgrade if the workstation is currently meeting your deadlines: the Core Ultra 9 285K, RTX 5090 FE, 128 GB DDR5-6400 and Gen5 NVMe already sit at the top of the current LGA1851 consumer/prosumer class, so any spend now buys a class jump, not a fix. Skip the upgrade if your projects are 1080p/4K timelines, moderate CAD assemblies or codebases that compile in minutes — the current build is not the limiting factor. Also wait if your budget cannot cover a complete, coherent bundle: a GPU-only swap without checking the 1600 W PSU headroom and Define 7 XL clearance, or a CPU swap without the matching board and RAM, would be wasted money. Finally, defer RAM and SSD purchases if you can: DRAM/NAND prices are running 30-60% above last year and relief is not expected before 2027, so buying capacity you do not yet need is the worst-value move right now.

⚠ Recommendations based on AI analysis and internet research. All information without guarantee.

* Hardware links are Amazon affiliate links (advertising). Only purchasable product terms are linked, not diagnosis or reasoning text. Recommendations are chosen for technical fit, never by commission level.

Now check your own system

This report was produced by the same AI analysis that runs for your system – free and without registration.

This analysis was generated by AI with up-to-date internet research. All information without guarantee. Please verify critical details independently.