Razer Blade 18 (2026) – Core Ultra 9 275HX / RTX 5090 Laptop

The strongest gaming notebook with desktop ambitions: 24GB of laptop VRAM in a slim chassis – how much of the 175W TGP actually survives?

As of: 29/09/2026 · prices and benchmarks are re-researched regularly

Assessment at a glance

Assessment
85/100 · computed estimate
Primary limitation
Arrow Lake-HX NPU (13 TOPS) falls below the 40 TOPS requirement for local Copilot+ features.
Best Use Cases
High-end mobile gaming, 3D rendering, and LLM inference requiring large VRAM pools.
Confidence
High · analysis assessment, not measured accuracy
Key assumption
Assumed the CPU is the Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX (Arrow Lake-HX, 24 cores: 8 P + 16 E) as stated; no typo correction required.

Input Quality

Confidence: high

The input is highly complete and internally consistent for a 2026 flagship 18-inch desktop-replacement laptop. All major subsystems (CPU, GPU, RAM, SSD, display, battery, cooling) are specified with concrete figures. The main gaps are secondary details (power-limit configuration, panel response time, calibration report, port layout) that do not materially change the forensic assessment. No typo correction was necessary; all model names resolve to real, currently marketed products.

Missing Details:

  • • Exact CPU PL1/PL2 power limits as configured by Razer (not specified)
  • • Exact GPU Dynamic Boost headroom above the stated 175 W TGP
  • • Panel response time (GtG) and factory color calibration report (Delta-E)
  • • SSD interface confirmation (PCIe Gen4 x4 vs Gen5) and sustained write behavior
  • • Keyboard, port layout, and webcam specifications
  • • Regional pricing and warranty terms

Assumptions Used:

  • • Assumed the CPU is the Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX (Arrow Lake-HX, 24 cores: 8 P + 16 E) as stated; no typo correction required.
  • • Assumed the GPU is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU (Blackwell, 24 GB GDDR7) at the stated 175 W TGP, which matches the maximum reference TGP for this part.
  • • Assumed the 250 W combined TDP figure refers to CPU PL2 plus GPU TGP under maximum simultaneous load.
  • • Assumed the 400 W barrel adapter is the supplied charger and that USB-C PD charging is also supported (not confirmed by input).
  • • Assumed the 2x32 GB DDR5-6400 modules are SO-DIMM and user-accessible, consistent with the stated socketed configuration.
  • • Assumed the Mini-LED panel is factory-calibrated to 100% DCI-P3 as claimed; no independent calibration report was provided.

Overall Rating

Strengths

Exceptional raw GPU power with 24GB VRAM, premium Mini-LED display quality, and high memory expandability.

Limitations

Thermal constraints prevent sustained maximum output, and the integrated NPU is outdated for modern AI ecosystems.

Best Use Cases

High-end mobile gaming, 3D rendering, and LLM inference requiring large VRAM pools.

Verdict

A top-tier 2026 desktop-replacement that sacrifices some efficiency and AI-acceleration for raw, high-VRAM computing power.

Compatibility

The configuration is internally coherent and represents a top-tier 2026 desktop-replacement laptop. CPU, GPU, RAM, storage, display, battery, and cooling are all matched to a high-performance use case with no fundamental compatibility conflicts. The principal caveats are thermal throttling under sustained combined CPU+GPU load, the Tier-C NPU that precludes Copilot+ certification, and the Gen4 SSD in a price class where Gen5 is increasingly expected. None of these are compatibility failures; they are performance and future-proofing considerations.

Confirmed

  • • CPU and GPU are a matched high-end pairing (Core Ultra 9 275HX + RTX 5090 Laptop 175 W) with no platform bottleneck
  • • 64 GB DDR5-6400 dual-channel RAM exceeds the 32 GB baseline and supports AI and professional workloads
  • • 2 TB NVMe storage is sufficient for OS, applications, and large model/game libraries
  • • QHD+ 240 Hz Mini-LED panel is well matched to the RTX 5090 Laptop GPU, avoiding a resolution bottleneck
  • • Advanced Optimus MUX ensures the dGPU can drive the internal panel directly for maximum gaming FPS
  • • 99.9 Wh battery is the maximum airline-legal capacity and pairs with a 400 W adapter for sustained load
  • • Vapor-chamber cooling is the appropriate thermal class for a 250 W combined TDP design

Possible Risks

  • • Sustained simultaneous CPU+GPU load (e.g. LLM inference with CPU offload) may exceed the practical thermal capacity of the vapor chamber, causing throttling
  • • The Core Ultra 9 275HX NPU (~13 TOPS) does not meet the 40 TOPS threshold for Microsoft Copilot+ PC certification, limiting access to certain Windows on-device AI features
  • • PCIe Gen4 SSD is one generation behind Gen5 drives offered by some competitors in this price class
  • • No factory color calibration report (Delta-E) was provided, so color accuracy for professional creation is unverified
  • • Battery-only gaming and AI runtime will be very short given the 250 W combined TDP
  • • Proprietary 400 W barrel charging reduces charger interchangeability and travel flexibility

Not Verifiable

  • • Exact CPU PL1/PL2 power limits as configured by Razer
  • • Exact GPU Dynamic Boost headroom above the stated 175 W TGP
  • • Panel response time (GtG) and independent color calibration results
  • • SSD sustained write performance and whether a secondary M.2 slot exists
  • • USB-C PD charging support and maximum PD wattage
  • • Keyboard, port layout, webcam, and audio specifications
  • • Regional pricing and warranty terms

Performance Scores

Rated relative to the currently fastest hardware · As of: 9/29/2026

Gaming Performance88/100
Productivity92/100
Power Efficiency70/100
AI Performance75/100
Overall Score85/100

AI Inference: Strong performance for LLM inference due to 24GB VRAM, but lacks hardware NPU efficiency for specialized AI tasks.

Score Rationale

The device excels in raw graphical and processing power but loses points due to thermal limitations and the lack of a modern, high-TOPS NPU for future AI features.

Bottlenecks Detected

1

Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX

Arrow Lake-HX NPU (13 TOPS) falls below the 40 TOPS requirement for local Copilot+ features.

Derived assessmentConfidence: HighNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: mediumEvidence: 98%Priority: medium
2

Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop

250W combined TDP limit on an ultra-slim chassis despite high-performance components.

Derived assessmentConfidence: HighNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: highEvidence: 95%Priority: high

Precision FPS Optimizer

Move the slider to see the point where more GPU clock stops helping because the CPU sets the frametime.

56Balance · clear imbalance – one side is holding you back (40% gap between the ceilings)
GPU overclock+0%
CPU overclock+0%

GPU limit detected: undervolting often delivers the same FPS with less heat and noise – the better first step before adding clock speed.

Cyberpunk 2077 1440p Ultra

115FPS

CPU ceiling: ~161 FPS · shift point at +15%

+5% GPU: +6 FPS · +5% CPU: +0 FPS

Next resolution step: ~81 FPS (−30%) – the GPU becomes the limit here

Still GPU-limited — Biggest lever: set upscaling (DLSS/FSR) to Quality and drop shadows one notch.

Model calculation based on the researched benchmarks – estimates, not our own measurements.

Improvement Steps

  1. 1

    Utilize laptop cooling pads or improved thermal management software to stabilize sustained clocks. – fixes: Thermal Throttling

  2. 2

    Offload AI tasks to the RTX 5090 GPU rather than the CPU/NPU. – fixes: NPU Performance

Live Benchmarks

Up-to-date benchmark figures researched for the detected hardware.

Geekbench 6 Single-Core
3030pointsRating: 88/100
Core i5-13400 ≈ 1800Core i9-14900K ≈ 3200

Geekbench measures an everyday mix of compute tasks – good for general CPU comparisons.

Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX performance

CPU-Monkey
Geekbench 6 Multi-Core
18790pointsRating: 70/100
Core i5-13400 ≈ 9000Ryzen 9 9950X ≈ 23000

Geekbench measures an everyday mix of compute tasks – good for general CPU comparisons.

Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX performance

CPU-Monkey
Cinebench 2024 Single-Core
133pointsRating: 73/100
Core i5-12400 ≈ 100Core i9-14900K ≈ 145

Cinebench measures raw CPU rendering power – ideal for workstation comparisons.

Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX performance

NanoReview
Cinebench 2024 Multi-Core
2062pointsRating: 81/100
Core i5-12400 ≈ 600Ryzen 9 9950X ≈ 2400

Cinebench measures raw CPU rendering power – ideal for workstation comparisons.

Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX performance

NanoReview
3DMark Time Spy Graphics
25814pointsRating: 86/100
RTX 4070 Laptop ≈ 12000RTX 5090 Desktop ≈ 28000

3DMark Time Spy measures DirectX 12 raster performance at 1440p – the standard GPU comparison.

RTX 5090 Laptop 175W TGP

LaptopMedia
Cyberpunk 2077 1440p Ultra
115FPSRating: 80/100
UnplayableDisplay Refresh Cap

Real in-game figures (avg. FPS) – the most practical metric.

Estimated average with DLSS 3.5 enabled

Internal Estimate
Sustained Performance
92percentRating: 73/100
Thermal ThrottlingPeak Performance

Performance retention after 1 hour load

Internal Estimate
Battery Life
4.5hoursRating: 42/100
Heavy GamingLight Office Use

Typical mixed productivity workload

Internal Estimate

Scenario Assessment

Gaming 1080p

Performance is excellent, but limited by CPU-bound overhead at this resolution.

Gaming 1440p

Target resolution, performance is near-peak and perfectly balanced with the 240Hz display.

Gaming 4K

Highly capable, but requires DLSS for maximum fidelity in modern titles due to thermal constraints.

Productivity

Extremely high capability due to multi-core efficiency and massive 64GB RAM buffer.

Local AI

Strong performance for LLM inference due to 24GB VRAM, but lacks hardware NPU efficiency for specialized AI tasks.

Multitasking

Flawless operation with 64GB DDR5 memory capacity.

Memory Assessment

Priority: Low. The memory subsystem is already well above the recommended baseline and does not constitute a bottleneck. No upgrade is required for the stated use cases; a future upgrade to 96 GB or 128 GB would only be justified for very large local models or extreme multitasking.

The 64 GB DDR5-6400 dual-channel SO-DIMM configuration is a strong, upgradeable memory subsystem that comfortably exceeds the 32 GB baseline recommended for AI and professional productivity. It is well matched to the Core Ultra 9 275HX memory controller and provides sufficient headroom for local LLM inference up to roughly 30B parameters at INT4 quantization, large datasets, and heavy multitasking.

Capacity

64 GB is generous for a laptop and exceeds the 32 GB recommended baseline for AI and content creation. It supports local LLM inference up to approximately 30B parameters at INT4 (model size plus ~4 GB overhead) and handles large video timelines, CAD assemblies, and virtual machines without swapping. It is insufficient only for the largest 70B+ models at full precision without quantization.

Speed

DDR5-6400 is a high transfer rate for SO-DIMM memory and provides strong bandwidth for the Arrow Lake-HX platform. It is slightly below the ~7500 MT/s of soldered LPDDR5X found in thin-and-light designs, but the difference is modest in real-world workloads and is offset by the upgradeability advantage.

Configuration

The 2x32 GB dual-channel configuration is optimal for bandwidth and capacity. Both SO-DIMM slots are occupied, so any future capacity increase requires replacing existing modules rather than adding to them. The socketed design is a significant maintainability and future-proofing advantage over soldered LPDDR5X.

Platform Fit

The memory configuration is an excellent fit for the Core Ultra 9 275HX and RTX 5090 Laptop GPU combination. Dual-channel DDR5-6400 feeds the 24-core CPU adequately for CPU-side inference and content creation, while the 64 GB capacity supports GPU-accelerated AI workloads that require large host-side buffers.

Smart Upgrade Recommendations

Upgrade Dashboard

All actions are visible at a glance: critical foundation fixes first, then sensible performance stages and premium options.

2 visible sections
3 comparable stages
Performance

Upgrade Stages: Budget → Balanced → High-End

Three stages that build on each other – each stronger and pricier than the last.

Price/Performance

Budget

  • Hardware

    After (new)

    Apple MacBook Air (M5, 16 GB)
    • Most efficient all-rounder: M5 with Tier-A NPU (~40 TOPS), silent, excellent battery, full Apple Intelligence suite
Best Recommendation

Balanced

  • GPU
    ~+25%

    After (new)

    Gaming laptop with RTX 5070 Ti (12 GB) + Core Ultra 9 / Ryzen AI 9
    • Balanced performance sweet spot: RTX 5070 Ti laptop for 1440p gaming and local AI (12 GB VRAM), strong CPU
    • MUX switch
Performance

For Enthusiasts & Modders

Premium components with a clear category and rationale.

  • RAM

    After (new)

    SO-DIMM RAM upgrade to 32–64 GB (only on non-soldered models)
    • If SO-DIMM slots exist: more RAM improves multitasking and local AI. LPDDR/soldered = not upgradeable

⚠ Recommendations based on AI analysis and internet research. All information without guarantee.

* Hardware links are Amazon affiliate links (advertising). Only purchasable product terms are linked, not diagnosis or reasoning text. Recommendations are chosen for technical fit, never by commission level.

Now check your own system

This report was produced by the same AI analysis that runs for your system – free and without registration.

This analysis was generated by AI with up-to-date internet research. All information without guarantee. Please verify critical details independently.