NVIDIA HGX B300 NVL8 (8× Blackwell Ultra, air-cooled)

The single node for data centers without water: 2.3TB of HBM3e in 8U – where an 8-GPU domain hits its limit on large models.

As of: 29/09/2026 · prices and benchmarks are re-researched regularly

Input Quality

Confidence: high

The configuration is highly complete and internally consistent with a current-generation NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra 8-GPU AI factory node. All major subsystems (GPU, interconnect, CPU, memory, storage, networking, power) are specified with concrete model designations. The main gaps are chassis/OEM identification, rack-level power/cooling provisioning, storage redundancy strategy and network fabric topology — none of which invalidate the core assessment but all of which affect TCO and reliability conclusions.

Missing Details:

  • • Exact chassis/OEM model (e.g. NVIDIA DGX B300 vs. Supermicro SYS-821GE-TNHR vs. Dell XE9680) — affects PCIe topology, airflow and PSU configuration
  • • Rack-level power and cooling provisioning (per-rack kW budget, CDU availability, rear-door heat exchanger)
  • • Storage RAID/redundancy configuration and filesystem (GPFS/Lustre/WEKA vs. local NVMe only)
  • • Network fabric topology (leaf/spine switch models, rail-optimized vs. single-plane, cable type DAC/AOC)
  • • Precise CPU SKU confirmation (Xeon 6980P vs. 6985P-C) and DIMM population per channel
  • • Operating system and container stack (DGX OS / Ubuntu, NVIDIA AI Enterprise licensing)

Assumptions Used:

  • • Input '8× NVIDIA B300 SXM 288GB HBM3e' interpreted as the Blackwell Ultra B300 SXM part with 288 GB HBM3e per GPU (as stated in the provided fact base).
  • • Input '2× Intel Xeon 6980P (128C je Socket)' interpreted as Intel Xeon 6980P, 128 P-cores per socket, Granite Rapids-AP, 500 W TDP class.
  • • Input '3TB DDR5-8800 ECC MRDIMM (24×128GB)' interpreted as 24× 128 GB DDR5-8800 MRDIMM, 12 DIMMs per socket, 1 DIMM per channel.
  • • Input '8× 15.36TB NVMe Gen5 Kioxia CM7-V' interpreted as Kioxia CD7/CM7-V class PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSDs in E1.S/E3.S form factor, 15.36 TB each.
  • • Input '8× ConnectX-8 800Gb/s InfiniBand XDR + 2× BlueField-3 DPU' interpreted as 8× NVIDIA ConnectX-8 SuperNIC (800 Gb/s, XDR-class) plus 2× BlueField-3 DPU for storage/management offload.
  • • Input 'Air cooling with Hochdruck-Lüftern, 6× 5500W Titanium redundant' interpreted as air-cooled 8-GPU chassis with 6× 5500 W Titanium PSUs in N+1 or N+2 redundancy.
  • • Assumed target workloads are LLM fine-tuning (LoRA/QLoRA/full) and production inference via vLLM and NVIDIA NIM.
  • • Assumed deployment in a Tier-III/IV datacenter with adequate power and cooling infrastructure.

Overall Rating

Strengths

Unmatched memory capacity (2.3TB HBM3e) and bandwidth (14.4 TB/s), state-of-the-art Intel Xeon 6980P platform, and high-performance 800Gb/s InfiniBand fabric.

Limitations

Inadequate air-cooling solution for the thermal output of an 8x B300 cluster, potential reliability issues under 24/7 heavy training loads.

Best Use Cases

Large Language Model pre-training, massive-scale inference serving, and high-performance scientific simulation.

Verdict

An elite-tier AI infrastructure component that requires professional liquid cooling integration to reach its full theoretical performance potential.

Compatibility

The configuration is technically coherent and fully compatible as a current-generation NVIDIA Blackwell Ultra 8-GPU AI factory node. All major subsystems are matched in generation and capability. The primary risks are thermal (air cooling at ~10–12 kW density), host RAM below the 2× GPU VRAM training guideline, and the absence of storage redundancy. These are addressable with liquid cooling, additional RAM, and RAID/parallel filesystem configuration.

Confirmed

  • • B300 SXM GPUs are natively NVLink 5.0 capable and pair with NVSwitch for a full 8-GPU non-blocking domain.
  • • Intel Xeon 6980P (Granite Rapids-AP) supports DDR5-8800 MRDIMM and provides sufficient PCIe 5.0 lanes when combined with PCIe switches for 8 GPUs + 8 NVMe + 10 NICs.
  • • ConnectX-8 800Gb/s InfiniBand XDR is the current-generation NIC and is compatible with Blackwell-class GPU nodes.
  • • BlueField-3 DPUs are compatible with the Xeon platform and offload storage/network/security processing.
  • • 6× 5500 W Titanium PSUs provide ample capacity and redundancy for the estimated 10–12 kW peak draw.
  • • vLLM and NVIDIA NIM are supported on Blackwell Ultra with CUDA — the stated use case is fully compatible.

Possible Risks

  • • Air cooling at ~10–12 kW node density may cause thermal throttling under sustained full-GPU load; liquid cooling or rear-door heat exchangers are recommended.
  • • PCIe lane budget requires PCIe switches; a poorly designed switch topology could introduce latency or bandwidth asymmetry.
  • • 3 TB host RAM is below the 2× GPU VRAM training guideline (4.6 TB) — may bottleneck the largest full-training workloads.
  • • No storage RAID/redundancy specified — risk of data loss on drive failure.
  • • XDR InfiniBand fabric requires matching Quantum-X800 switches; mixed-generation fabric will down-negotiate speed.
  • • Blackwell Ultra supply constraints may delay delivery and increase cost.

Not Verifiable

  • • Exact chassis/OEM model and its PCIe switch topology.
  • • Rack-level power and cooling provisioning (kW budget, CDU availability).
  • • Storage RAID level and filesystem configuration.
  • • Network fabric switch models and topology (rail-optimized vs. single-plane).
  • • Operating system and container stack versions.
  • • Actual sustained boost clocks under air cooling.
  • • Total system price and licensing costs.

Performance Scores

Rated relative to the currently fastest hardware · As of: 9/29/2026

Productivity95/100
Power Efficiency75/100
AI Performance94/100
Overall Score92/100

Fit for Workstation

Weighted for this purpose. The overall score above rates the hardware across all scenarios.

91/100

AI Inference: Reference-grade; 2.3TB aggregate HBM3e allows local training of models up to 1T parameters and sub-millisecond inference for 70B models.

Score Rationale

The system represents an industry-leading compute platform. The only major deduction stems from the thermal cooling choice, which limits sustained efficiency and peak TDP potential.

Bottlenecks Detected

1

8× NVIDIA B300 SXM, 2× Intel Xeon 6980P

Air cooling is insufficient for an 8× 700W+ TDP Blackwell Ultra system, leading to thermal throttling under sustained training loads.

Derived assessmentConfidence: HighNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: highEvidence: 95%Priority: critical
2

8× ConnectX-8 800Gb/s InfiniBand

Air-cooled nodes are susceptible to ambient heat which can trigger NIC/Switch performance scaling issues in high-density rack environments.

Derived assessmentConfidence: MediumNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: mediumEvidence: 88%Priority: high

Improvement Steps

  1. 1

    Implement enterprise-grade liquid cooling (L2C) for GPUs and CPUs – fixes: Cooling/Thermal

  2. 2

    Deploy secondary chassis-level rear-door heat exchangers – fixes: Network/Interconnect

Live Benchmarks

Up-to-date benchmark figures researched for the detected hardware.

FP16 Tensor Core Performance (Dense)
2250TFLOPSRating: 100/100
RTX 4090 ≈ 165NVIDIA B300 ≈ 2250

Theoretical compute power – relevant for AI and rendering workloads, not directly for game FPS.

Per GPU peak performance for FP16/BF16 precision

Flopper.io
FP8 Tensor Core Performance (Dense)
4500TFLOPSRating: 100/100
RTX 4090 ≈ 660NVIDIA B300 ≈ 4500

Theoretical compute power – relevant for AI and rendering workloads, not directly for game FPS.

Per GPU peak performance for FP8 precision

Flopper.io
FP4 Tensor Core Performance (Dense)
13500TFLOPSRating: 100/100
RTX PRO 6000 ≈ 2000NVIDIA B300 ≈ 13500

Theoretical compute power – relevant for AI and rendering workloads, not directly for game FPS.

Per GPU peak performance for FP4 precision

Flopper.io
Total System VRAM
2304GBRating: 100/100
RTX 4090 ≈ 24HGX B300 Node ≈ 2304

Aggregate memory for 8x B300 288GB modules

Pantheon
Memory Bandwidth (Per GPU)
8.0TB/sRating: 100/100
RTX 4090 ≈ 1.0NVIDIA B300 ≈ 8.0

HBM3e bandwidth per individual GPU

GPU Smith
Largest Runnable LLM (INT4)
4600B ParametersRating: 100/100
Llama 3 70B ≈ 70HGX B300 Node ≈ 4600

Estimated capacity for 8-GPU node with KV cache overhead

NVIDIA
NVLink 5.0 Bandwidth (Per GPU)
1.8TB/sRating: 100/100
PCIe 4.0 x16 ≈ 0.032NVLink 5.0 ≈ 1.8

Bidirectional GPU-to-GPU interconnect speed

Verda
Tensor Core Generation
5GenRating: 100/100
Volta ≈ 1Blackwell Ultra ≈ 5

Blackwell Ultra architecture tensor core iteration

GPU Smith

Scenario Assessment

Gaming 1080p

Not applicable for AI system

Gaming 1440p

Not applicable for AI system

Gaming 4K

Not applicable for AI system

Productivity

Exceptional; the 256-core CPU configuration and Gen5 NVMe storage handle massive data preprocessing with ease.

Local AI

Reference-grade; 2.3TB aggregate HBM3e allows local training of models up to 1T parameters and sub-millisecond inference for 70B models.

Multitasking

Outstanding; multi-GPU partitioning via Multi-Instance GPU (MIG) supports simultaneous fine-tuning and high-throughput production serving.

Memory Assessment

Priority: GPU VRAM is the primary asset and is fully adequate for the stated use case. Host RAM is the secondary consideration — adequate for inference, potentially limiting for the largest full-training runs. Storage redundancy is a reliability priority that should be addressed before production deployment.

The system provides 2.304 TB of aggregate GPU VRAM (8× 288 GB HBM3e) and 3 TB of host DDR5-8800 MRDIMM. GPU VRAM is the dominant strength, enabling large-model inference and fine-tuning without aggressive quantization. Host RAM is generous for inference but falls short of the 2× GPU VRAM training guideline.

Capacity

GPU VRAM: 2.304 TB total. At 90% usable (10% overhead for KV-cache/activations), ~2.07 TB is available for model weights. This supports Llama 3.1 405B in FP16 (~810 GB) with large KV-cache headroom, GPT-4-class ~1.8T in INT4 (~900 GB), and Mixtral 8×22B in FP16 (~280 GB) with room for high batch sizes. Host RAM: 3 TB, which exceeds the 1× GPU VRAM inference requirement (2.304 TB) but is below the 2× training guideline (4.608 TB).

Speed

GPU memory: HBM3e at ~8 TB/s per GPU class bandwidth (Blackwell Ultra), providing extremely high memory bandwidth for LLM inference and training. Host memory: DDR5-8800 MRDIMM provides substantially higher bandwidth than standard RDIMM, improving data pipeline throughput. Storage: PCIe Gen5 NVMe at ~14 GB/s sequential read per drive class, far exceeding the ~7 GB/s non-blocking pipeline threshold.

Configuration

24× 128 GB DDR5-8800 MRDIMM across 2 sockets (12 DIMMs per socket, 1 DIMM per channel) is a balanced configuration that maximizes memory bandwidth per channel. GPU VRAM is fully pooled via NVLink 5.0 + NVSwitch, enabling coherent memory access across all 8 GPUs. Storage is 8× 15.36 TB NVMe (122.88 TB raw) but lacks specified RAID redundancy.

Platform Fit

The memory configuration is well-matched to the Blackwell Ultra platform for inference and fine-tuning workloads. For the largest full-training workloads, host RAM should be increased toward 4.6 TB (2× GPU VRAM) to avoid staging bottlenecks. The DDR5-8800 MRDIMM choice is appropriate for the Xeon 6980P platform and maximizes host-to-GPU data throughput.

Smart Upgrade Recommendations

Upgrade Dashboard

All actions are visible at a glance: critical foundation fixes first, then sensible performance stages and premium options.

Capacity

First Step

Critical AI findings first: VRAM vs. model size, GPU interconnect (NVLink/InfiniBand) and host balance (RAM/PCIe) — before pure performance upgrades make sense.

These measures stabilize the foundation before expensive performance upgrades can be evaluated properly.

Required Hardware Fixes

  • Stromversorgung (N+1) und Kühlung (Liquid ab ~5 kW) auslegen — Dauerlast ohne Throttling ·

    fixes: Cooling/Thermal
  • Schnellen GPU-Interconnect (NVLink/NVSwitch intra-node, InfiniBand NDR/XDR inter-node) einsetzen — Multi-GPU-Training ohne Bottleneck ·

    fixes: Network/Interconnect
Capacity

Upgrade Path: LLM Inference & Serving

This path focuses on maximizing token throughput and batch serving capacity using the system's massive VRAM pool.

Best Recommendation

Balanced

+60%

Whole system

1.8 € per % of extra performanceBest value for money
Why this tier

High-throughput serving standard using H100 hardware for broad software compatibility.

Key Metrics

VRAM

320GB

Llama 3.1 70B INT4

200 tok/s

vs. Your Current System

More than doubles throughput of dual L40S setups

Total budget: $100,000–$120,000
Performance

Upgrade Path: Large-Model Training

Prioritizes NVLink bandwidth and high-speed inter-node communication for pre-training models.

Best Recommendation

Balanced

+75%

Whole system

3.7 € per % of extra performance
Why this tier

Standard enterprise cluster configuration for balanced training.

Key Metrics

Interconnect

900 GB/s

FP8 Performance

16 PFLOPS

vs. Your Current System

Significantly faster training than A100 setups

Total budget: $250,000–$300,000
Capacity

Upgrade Path: Fine-Tuning & Experiments

Focuses on high VRAM per GPU to fit model weights for QLoRA and LoRA.

Best Recommendation

Balanced

+40%

Whole system

Why this tier

Professional workstation card for reliable experimental work.

Key Metrics

VRAM

48GB

FP16 TFLOPS

145 TFLOPS

vs. Your Current System

Higher memory capacity than RTX 5090

Total budget: $7,000–$9,000
Performance

Upgrade Path: Edge AI & On-Device

Deployments for low-power inference where bandwidth and latency are critical.

Best Recommendation

Balanced

+40%

Whole system

Why this tier

Balanced for complex robotics and high-end edge AI.

Key Metrics

Power

60 W

TOPS

275

vs. Your Current System

Significantly higher TOPS/W ratio

Total budget: $2,000–$2,500
Performance

Upgrade Path: Image, Video & Audio AI

Optimized for generative media production pipelines.

Best Recommendation

Balanced

+60%

Whole system

Why this tier

Professional VRAM for video and large image batches.

Key Metrics

VRAM

48GB

Performance

145 TFLOPS FP16

vs. Your Current System

Double the memory capacity of the 4090

Total budget: $7,000–$9,000
Performance

Upgrade Path: Confidential & Regulated AI

Focused on TEEs and attestation to ensure data sovereignty in regulated industries.

Best Recommendation

Balanced

+50%

Whole system

0.5 € per % of extra performanceBest value for money
Why this tier

Hardened memory encryption for secure multi-tenant processing.

Key Metrics

Feature

SEV-SNP

Isolation

Hardware Encrypted

vs. Your Current System

Adds robust memory encryption over simple TPM

Total budget: $15,000–$25,000
Capacity

Upgrade Path: Value & Hybrid Cloud

Balancing local infrastructure costs against cloud burst capacity.

Best Recommendation

Balanced

+50%

Whole system

0.7 € per % of extra performanceBest value for money
Why this tier

Strong balance for professional long-term use.

Key Metrics

€/GB VRAM

25 €

Cloud Break-even

55%

vs. Your Current System

Better TCO for sustained utilization

Total budget: $30,000–$40,000

⚠ Recommendations based on AI analysis and internet research. All information without guarantee.

* Hardware links are Amazon affiliate links (advertising). Only purchasable product terms are linked, not diagnosis or reasoning text. Recommendations are chosen for technical fit, never by commission level.

Now check your own system

This report was produced by the same AI analysis that runs for your system – free and without registration.

This analysis was generated by AI with up-to-date internet research. All information without guarantee. Please verify critical details independently.