Database server (2× Xeon 6980P, MRDIMM memory)
Intel's answer with 256 cores and DDR5-8800 MRDIMMs: where higher memory bandwidth actually beats AMD's core advantage.
As of: 29/09/2026 · prices and benchmarks are re-researched regularly
Input Quality
Confidence: highThe input is unusually complete and internally consistent for a high-end database node. All eight component lines map to real, currently purchasable products. The only material ambiguities are the exact MRDIMM part/rank configuration, the storage attach path (direct CPU lanes vs. tri-mode PERC), and the NIC model — all three materially affect the achievable IOPS, memory bandwidth and network latency, and should be confirmed before procurement sign-off.
Missing Details:
- • Exact Dell PowerEdge R780 chassis/backplane variant and riser configuration (PCIe slot topology, x16/x8 bifurcation) not specified
- • Exact MRDIMM part number, rank count and vendor (Samsung/SK hynix/Micron) not specified — 24× 64 GB implies 2 DIMMs per channel on an 8-channel platform, which is a bandwidth/clock trade-off
- • RAID controller / HBA model and whether NVMe is direct-attached to CPU PCIe lanes or behind a tri-mode PERC — decisive for the IOPS claim
- • NIC model (ConnectX-6/7, Intel E810, Broadcom) and whether RDMA/RoCEv2 is enabled
- • PSU redundancy mode (N+N vs N+1) and actual per-PSU rating vs 3000 W label
- • TPM 2.0 / Secure Boot / Intel TDX enablement status not stated
- • Operating system, database version, working-set size and target SLO (99.9 / 99.99 / 99.999 %) not stated
- • Ambient datacenter temperature and rack power/cooling budget not stated
Assumptions Used:
- • Input strings were normalized to official model names: 'Intel Xeon 6980P' = Intel Xeon 6980P (Granite Rapids-AP, 128C/256T, LGA 7529, 500 W TDP); 'Micron 9550 PRO 12.8TB' = Micron 9550 PRO 12.8 TB PCIe Gen5 NVMe U.2 SSD; 'Dell PowerEdge R780' = Dell PowerEdge R780 2U dual-socket rack server.
- • Assumed the 24× 64 GB DDR5-8800 MRDIMM population is 2 DIMMs per channel across 8 channels (12 channels are an AMD EPYC property, not Xeon 6), i.e. 1536 GB total.
- • Assumed the 8 NVMe drives are direct-attached to CPU PCIe 5.0 lanes (no SAS HBA in the data path), which is the only configuration that can deliver the claimed ~1M+ random-4K IOPS.
- • Assumed 2× 3000 W Titanium PSUs are configured for N+1 redundancy at 200–240 VAC input.
- • Assumed the workload is a single-node, latency-critical database with no GPU acceleration requirement.
- • Assumed a European datacenter with 0.30 €/kWh for any derived power figures.
Overall Rating
Strengths
Extreme compute density with 256 physical cores, massive RAM capacity (1.5TB), and industry-leading storage performance with Gen5 NVMe RAID-10.
Limitations
Lack of GPU acceleration for AI training/inference and suboptimal network interconnect for modern distributed AI tasks.
Best Use Cases
Latenz-critical database operations (PostgreSQL/SAP HANA), high-density virtualization, and compute-heavy batch processing.
Verdict
This system is a powerful database and virtualization powerhouse, but requires immediate hardware expansion to function as a modern AI or HPC server.
Compatibility
The configuration is architecturally coherent and fully compatible: LGA 7529 CPUs on the R780, 8-channel MRDIMM population, Gen5 NVMe and 3000 W Titanium PSUs all align with the Xeon 6 platform. The two material risks are (1) whether the MRDIMMs actually run at DDR5-8800 with 2 DIMMs per channel, and (2) whether the NVMe drives are on direct CPU PCIe lanes rather than behind a tri-mode PERC. Both must be confirmed in writing before procurement, because they determine whether the headline bandwidth and IOPS figures are real or marketing.
Confirmed
- • Intel Xeon 6980P uses the LGA 7529 socket and is supported by the Dell PowerEdge R780 dual-socket platform
- • Xeon 6980P supports 8-channel DDR5 with MRDIMM up to DDR5-8800 — the 24× 64 GB MRDIMM population is architecturally valid
- • The Xeon 6 platform provides PCIe 5.0 lanes sufficient for 8× Gen5 NVMe plus 2× 200 GbE NICs
- • Micron 9550 PRO is a PCIe Gen5 U.2 NVMe SSD and is compatible with the R780 Gen5 NVMe backplane
- • 2× 3000 W Titanium PSUs exceed the estimated system power draw with N+1 redundancy
- • Intel TDX and TPM 2.0 are available on the Xeon 6 / R780 platform for confidential computing
- • RAID-10 across 8 identical NVMe drives is a supported and appropriate configuration for a database
Possible Risks
- • MRDIMM at DDR5-8800 may down-clock with 2 DIMMs per channel — the validated speed table for the exact module must be confirmed, otherwise the bandwidth claim is overstated
- • If the NVMe drives are attached through a tri-mode PERC rather than direct CPU PCIe lanes, random-4K IOPS will be materially lower than the ~1M+ figure implied
- • 3000 W PSUs require 200–240 VAC; a 120 V feed would derate the system and break the redundancy assumption
- • No hot spare in the RAID-10 set — a single drive failure leaves the array degraded with a long 12.8 TB rebuild
- • NIC model unspecified: RDMA/RoCEv2, SR-IOV and PTP support cannot be confirmed, which affects replication latency
- • 2U thermal envelope at 1000 W combined CPU TDP plus 24 MRDIMMs and 8 Gen5 NVMe may require fan-profile tuning and could throttle under sustained worst-case load
- • No GPU means any future AI workload is capped at CPU/AMX throughput
Not Verifiable
- • Exact MRDIMM vendor, rank count and validated operating frequency on this platform
- • Storage attach path (direct CPU lanes vs. tri-mode PERC) and the resulting real-world IOPS
- • NIC model, RDMA capability and whether a separate out-of-band management NIC is present
- • PSU redundancy mode (N+1 vs. N+N) and actual input voltage
- • TPM 2.0 presence, Secure Boot state and Intel TDX enablement
- • Operating system, database version, working-set size and target availability class
- • Datacenter ambient temperature and rack power/cooling budget
Performance Scores
Rated relative to the currently fastest hardware · As of: 9/29/2026
AI Inference: Severely limited without dedicated GPUs; restricted to CPU-based inference using AMX
Score Rationale
High-end compute platform for database and virtualization tasks, severely penalized in AI capabilities due to absence of specialized GPU accelerators and modern high-speed interconnects.
Bottlenecks Detected
CPU
The system lacks dedicated GPU accelerators for modern AI training and high-performance inference, relying solely on CPU-based processing.
Networking
200GbE is insufficient for modern distributed AI training clusters which now standardize on 400GbE or 800GbE (InfiniBand NDR/XDR).
Improvement Steps
- 1
Add 4x NVIDIA H200 PCIe 141GB GPUs for AI acceleration – behebt: Accelerator Deficiency
- 2
Upgrade network interface to InfiniBand NDR 400Gb/s cards – behebt: Network Throughput
Live Benchmarks
Up-to-date benchmark figures researched for the detected hardware.
Measured on Dell PowerEdge R770AP with dual Xeon 6980P
SPECDual socket configuration with 128 cores per processor
Aggregate bandwidth for dual socket 12-channel DDR5-8800
Geekbench measures an everyday mix of compute tasks – good for general CPU comparisons.
Estimated aggregate performance for 256 threads
Geekbench 6Aggregate throughput for 8x Micron 9550 PRO in RAID-0/10
Combined thermal design power for two 500W processors
Theoretical compute power – relevant for AI and rendering workloads, not directly for game FPS.
Theoretical peak for dual socket configuration
Maximum logical thread count for VM/container allocation
Scenario Assessment
Not applicable for server hardware
Not applicable for server hardware
Not applicable for server hardware
Excellent CPU-bound performance for multi-threaded workloads, though limited by lack of accelerators
Severely limited without dedicated GPUs; restricted to CPU-based inference using AMX
Outstanding; 256 cores allow for extreme VM and container density
Memory Assessment
Priority: High. Memory is the single most important component for this workload. Two actions are mandatory before sign-off: (1) obtain the vendor's validated MRDIMM operating frequency at 2 DIMMs per channel, and (2) confirm that 1.5 TB exceeds the projected working set with at least 20 % headroom. If the validated frequency is materially below DDR5-8800, re-evaluate whether MRDIMM is worth its premium over RDIMM on this platform.1536 GB of ECC MRDIMM across 8 channels is a strong, correctly-sized database memory configuration. Capacity is the headline strength; the open question is whether the modules actually sustain DDR5-8800 at 2 DIMMs per channel, and whether 8 channels is enough bandwidth for 256 cores.
Capacity
1536 GB is appropriate for a latency-critical PostgreSQL or SAP HANA node: it comfortably holds a large OLTP working set or a mid-size HANA column store entirely in RAM, eliminating disk-bound query latency. For SAP HANA, 1.5 TB supports a database in the low-to-mid hundreds of GB range with ample room for row store, delta merge and OS overhead. The practical ceiling is roughly 1.2 TB of usable working set; beyond that the node must scale out rather than up. There is no RAM overcommit risk for a database workload.
Speed
DDR5-8800 MRDIMM is the highest-bandwidth DDR5 tier currently available and is the correct choice for a 256-core node where memory bandwidth per core is the binding constraint. However, 24 DIMMs on 8 channels means 2 DIMMs per channel, which on most DDR5 platforms forces a down-bin from the headline rate. The effective operating frequency must be verified against the platform's validated MRDIMM speed table; if it drops to DDR5-6400 or below, the bandwidth advantage over RDIMM largely evaporates and the premium paid for MRDIMM is not recovered.
Configuration
The population is balanced: 24 identical 64 GB modules, 2 per channel across all 8 channels, no mixed capacities and no empty channels. This preserves rank interleaving and avoids the asymmetric-bandwidth penalty of partially populated channels. ECC is present, which is mandatory for database integrity. The configuration is correct; the only caveat is that 2 DIMMs per channel is a bandwidth/clock trade-off rather than the absolute maximum-bandwidth population.
Platform Fit
The Xeon 6980P's 8-channel DDR5 controller with MRDIMM support is a native fit for this memory configuration. The platform also supports CXL 2.0 memory expansion, which provides a future path to extend capacity beyond 1.5 TB without replacing DIMMs. Relative to AMD EPYC Turin/Venice, the Intel platform offers 8 channels versus 12, so peak aggregate bandwidth per socket is lower at equal DIMM count — a real architectural disadvantage for bandwidth-bound OLAP, partially offset by MRDIMM's higher per-DIMM rate.
Dual-socket compute engine for the database; provides cores, memory channels, PCIe 5.0 lanes and the AMX/AVX-512 AI instruction set.
Identifikation
Kerne & Takt
Multi-Socket & Skalierung
Speicher & I/O
RAS & Leistung
Strengths:
- + 128 cores / 256 threads per socket, 256 cores / 512 threads total — extreme OLAP scan and parallel-query throughput
- + Intel AMX (AMX-BF16, AMX-INT8) present: the decisive differentiator for CPU-side AI inference and in-database ML (e.g. SAP HANA PAL, PostgreSQL pgvector with INT8)
- + AVX-512 with VNNI: strong vectorized aggregation, compression and INT8 inference without a GPU
- + 8-channel DDR5 with MRDIMM support up to DDR5-8800 — highest per-socket memory bandwidth in the x86 server market
- + Base 2.0 GHz / turbo up to 3.9 GHz; 500 W TDP per socket, designed for sustained all-core database load
- + Intel TDX (Trust Domain Extensions) available on the platform for confidential VMs — relevant for regulated database workloads
- + CXL 2.0 support (memory expansion/sharing) on the Xeon 6 platform
Weaknesses:
- − 500 W TDP per socket (1000 W combined) drives very high sustained power and cooling demand in 2U
- − Only 8 memory channels per socket vs. 12 on AMD EPYC Turin/Venice — lower peak bandwidth per socket at equal DIMM count
- − No AMX-FP8/FP4-class low-precision matrix engine; AMX is BF16/INT8 only
- − Per-core clock (2.0 GHz base) is modest for single-thread-latency-sensitive OLTP; turbo is opportunistic under all-core load
- − No GPU present, so the AMX path is the only accelerator for AI workloads
- − Granite Rapids-AP pricing is elevated (up to ~13,955 USD per unit) and volatile due to datacenter demand
Primary working-set store for the database; determines whether the hot dataset fits in RAM and how much bandwidth is available per core.
Identifikation
Datenintegrität (ECC)
Kapazität & Konfiguration
Geschwindigkeit & Latenz
Strengths:
- + 1536 GB total capacity — sufficient to hold a large OLTP working set or a mid-size SAP HANA column store entirely in memory
- + ECC mandatory and present — non-negotiable for database integrity
- + MRDIMM (Multiplexed Rank DIMM) at DDR5-8800 delivers substantially higher bandwidth than RDIMM/LRDIMM at the same channel count
- + 24 DIMMs across 8 channels = 2 DIMMs per channel, a balanced population that preserves rank interleaving
Weaknesses:
- − 2 DIMMs per channel typically forces a clock down-bin from the headline DDR5-8800 — the effective rate must be confirmed against the platform's validated MRDIMM speed table
- − MRDIMM Gen2 modules are the newest and most expensive DDR5 tier; supply and vendor qualification are still maturing
- − 8 channels × 2 DIMMs is not the maximum bandwidth configuration of the Xeon 6 platform in absolute terms — AMD EPYC Turin/Venice offers 12 channels
- − No headroom statement: if the working set grows beyond ~1.2 TB, the node must scale out rather than up
- − MRDIMM thermal load in a 2U chassis is significant and must be covered by the chassis airflow profile
Database data, WAL/redo log and tempdb tier; primary determinant of random-4K IOPS and commit latency.
Identifikation
Schnittstelle
Leistung
Technik & Haltbarkeit
Thermik
Strengths:
- + Micron 9550 PRO delivers up to ~14.0 GB/s sequential read and ~10.0 GB/s sequential write per drive — top-tier Gen5 NVMe performance
- + RAID-10 across 8 drives gives ~4× read throughput scaling, mirrored write resilience and fast rebuild (no parity recompute)
- + ~51.2 TB raw / ~25.6 TB usable in RAID-10 — ample for a large database plus WAL and snapshots
- + RAID-10 is the correct level for a latency-critical database: no read-modify-write penalty, no RAID-5 write hole
- + Direct CPU PCIe 5.0 attachment (if confirmed) avoids any SAS HBA bottleneck
Weaknesses:
- − RAID-10 halves usable capacity — 50 % capacity overhead vs. RAID-6
- − No hot spare listed: a drive failure leaves the array degraded with no automatic rebuild target
- − If the drives sit behind a tri-mode PERC rather than direct CPU lanes, the IOPS claim collapses — this is the single most important unverified item
- − 12.8 TB per drive means a long rebuild window and elevated risk during degraded operation
- − No separate low-latency tier (e.g. Optane-class or SLC) for WAL — WAL and data share the same NVMe pool
Not present. All acceleration must come from the CPU's AMX/AVX-512 units.
Identifikation
KI-Rechenleistung
Speicher (HBM)
Interconnect & Skalierung
Leistung & Betrieb
Strengths:
- + Eliminates GPU capex, GPU power draw, NVLink/NVSwitch complexity and CUDA driver maintenance
- + The Xeon 6980P's AMX-BF16/INT8 units provide genuine matrix acceleration for in-database ML and CPU inference
- + Frees all PCIe 5.0 lanes and the full 2U thermal budget for NVMe and networking
Weaknesses:
- − No GPU VRAM: any model larger than host RAM minus overhead cannot be served at all
- − CPU-only inference throughput is roughly an order of magnitude below a single H100/H200 for transformer workloads
- − No NVLink/NVSwitch path — multi-GPU scaling is impossible without adding GPUs and a fabric
- − For a stated AI workload this would be a mandatory finding; for the stated database workload it is acceptable
Identifikation
Bandbreite & Ports
Protokoll & Offload
Redundanz & Betrieb
Powers the dual 500 W CPUs, 24 MRDIMMs, 8 NVMe drives and networking with N+1 redundancy.
Identifikation
Leistung & Effizienz
Anschlüsse & Kabel
Akustik & Qualität
Kühlung & Schutz
Strengths:
- + Titanium efficiency (96 %+ at 50 % load) minimizes conversion losses at sustained high load
- + 2× 3000 W = 6000 W installed capacity, comfortably above the estimated ~1600–1900 W system draw
- + Redundant configuration satisfies the N+1 production requirement
- + Headroom for future GPU or additional NVMe expansion
Weaknesses:
- − 3000 W per PSU requires 200–240 VAC input; operation on 120 V is not possible at full rating
- − Redundancy mode (N+1 vs. N+N) is not stated — N+N would halve usable capacity to 3000 W
- − Very high installed capacity implies high upstream circuit and PDU requirements
- − Titanium PSUs at this rating are expensive and have long lead times
Mechanical, thermal and I/O platform for the dual-socket configuration.
Strengths:
- + Purpose-built for 500 W-class Granite Rapids-AP CPUs with a validated thermal profile
- + Supports the full 8-channel MRDIMM population and Gen5 NVMe backplane
- + Integrated iDRAC out-of-band management with hardware root-of-trust
- + 2U is the standard density/thermal balance for dual-socket database nodes
- + Redundant hot-plug fans and PSUs standard
Weaknesses:
- − 2U limits GPU expansion to low-profile or 2× double-width cards — a constraint if AI acceleration is added later
- − High airflow requirement at 1000 W CPU load; acoustic and cooling load are substantial
- − Dell-specific backplane/riser options can restrict NVMe vs. PCIe slot trade-offs
- − No liquid-cooling option at this form factor — sustained 1000 W CPU load relies on air
Database replication, storage traffic, backup and client/application connectivity.
Identifikation
Bandbreite & Ports
Protokoll & Offload
Redundanz & Betrieb
Strengths:
- + 2× 200 GbE = 400 Gb/s aggregate — far above the requirement for database replication and backup
- + Dual-NIC provides link redundancy and the option of a separate replication/storage network
- + QSFP112 form factor supports 200G per port and is upgradeable to 400G-class optics on the same cage family
- + Sufficient for RoCEv2 if the NICs support RDMA — relevant for low-latency replication
Weaknesses:
- − 200 GbE is below the 400/800 GbE InfiniBand NDR/XDR standard used for tightly-coupled multi-node AI training — irrelevant for this database use case but a ceiling if the node is later repurposed for distributed AI
- − NIC model not specified: RDMA/RoCEv2 support, PTP timestamping and SR-IOV capability cannot be confirmed
- − No explicit out-of-band management NIC listed (iDRAC is assumed integrated on the R780 but not stated)
- − Ethernet has higher latency than InfiniBand — acceptable for database replication, not for MPI-style tight coupling
Smart Upgrade Recommendations
Upgrade Dashboard
All actions are visible at a glance: critical foundation fixes first, then sensible performance stages and premium options.
First Step
Critical server findings first: data integrity (ECC/RAS), redundancy (PSU N+1, RAID) and interconnect — before pure performance upgrades make sense.
These measures stabilize the foundation before expensive performance upgrades can be evaluated properly.
Required Hardware Fixes
Beschleuniger mit ausreichend VRAM für den Ziel-Workload wählen ·
fixes: Accelerator DeficiencyInterconnect auf NVLink/InfiniBand auslegen — Multi-GPU-/Multi-Node-Skalierung ohne Bottleneck ·
fixes: Network Throughput
⚠ Recommendations based on AI analysis and internet research. All information without guarantee.
* Hardware links are Amazon affiliate links (advertising). Only purchasable product terms are linked, not diagnosis or reasoning text. Recommendations are chosen for technical fit, never by commission level.
Now check your own system
This report was produced by the same AI analysis that runs for your system – free and without registration.
This analysis was generated by AI with up-to-date internet research. All information without guarantee. Please verify critical details independently.