NVIDIA DGX Station (GB300 desktop superchip)

Data-center AI under the desk: 784GB of coherent memory on a wall socket – where a single superchip replaces an entire cluster.

As of: 07/09/2026 · prices and benchmarks are re-researched regularly

Overall Rating

Strengths

Exceptional single-GPU AI performance: 288 GB HBM3e enables running Llama 3.1 70B in FP16 and 405B in INT4. NVLink-C2C provides 900 GB/s coherent CPU-GPU bandwidth, eliminating data transfer bottlenecks. 496 GB LPDDR5X host memory and 16 TB NVMe Gen5 storage ensure smooth data pipelines. Mature CUDA ecosystem with PyTorch and NIM support.

Limitations

Single-GPU design limits training scalability; cannot train models larger than ~70B in FP16. Proprietary ARM/NVLink ecosystem reduces flexibility. High power draw (2400W) requires dedicated infrastructure. No multi-GPU NVLink fabric for distributed training.

Best Use Cases

Local fine-tuning and prototyping of large language models (up to 70B full fine-tune, 405B with quantization), high-throughput inference for single-user or small-scale serving, and development of AI applications with strict data privacy requirements.

Verdict

A top-tier single-GPU AI workstation, ideal for serious researchers and enterprises needing local fine-tuning and inference of large models. Its main limitation is the lack of multi-GPU scaling, which can be mitigated by adding more Superchips or using cloud clusters for larger training jobs.

Compatibility

The system is internally compatible, as all components are designed for the NVIDIA GB300 platform. The main risks are related to power and cooling infrastructure, software ecosystem lock-in, and the ARM CPU architecture. Overall, the configuration is coherent and well-suited for its intended use case.

Confirmed

  • • All components are part of the NVIDIA GB300 platform and are designed to work together seamlessly
  • • NVLink-C2C interconnect between CPU and GPU is a standard feature of the Grace-Blackwell Superchip
  • • The 2400W power supply and liquid cooling are sufficient for the system's power and thermal requirements
  • • The ConnectX-8 SuperNIC is compatible with the system's PCIe Gen6 slot
  • • The storage and memory configurations are balanced for the target use case

Possible Risks

  • • The system's high power draw may require electrical upgrades in some facilities
  • • Liquid cooling may require professional installation and maintenance
  • • ARM architecture may cause software compatibility issues with some x86-only applications
  • • The proprietary nature of the platform limits flexibility for future upgrades

Not Verifiable

  • • Exact chassis dimensions and physical fit
  • • Compatibility with specific third-party software beyond NVIDIA's stack
  • • Long-term reliability of the liquid cooling system

Performance Scores

Rated relative to the currently fastest hardware · As of: 9/7/2026

Gaming Performance0/100
Productivity95/100
Power Efficiency85/100
AI Performance88/100
Overall Score87/100

AI Inference: This is a top-tier single-GPU AI workstation. It can run Llama 3.1 70B in FP16 with room for KV-cache, and 405B in INT4 with careful batch sizing. Fine-tuning with LoRA/QLoRA is feasible for models up to ~70B. Inference throughput is exceptional, estimated at 200-300 tok/s for 70B INT4. Training full models beyond 70B is not possible due to VRAM limits. Ideal for prototyping, fine-tuning, and local inference with data privacy.

Score Rationale

AI score reflects top-tier single-GPU performance (30% weight) with 288 GB HBM3e and Blackwell architecture, but limited by single-GPU scaling (VRAM capacity 30% weight). Interconnect is excellent (NVLink-C2C) but not multi-GPU. Host balance is strong. Software ecosystem is mature (CUDA). Efficiency is high due to liquid cooling and high performance-per-watt. Overall score is weighted 40% AI, 20% productivity, 20% efficiency, 10% value, 10% reliability.

Bottlenecks Detected

1

GPU / AI Accelerator

The GB300 Superchip provides 288 GB HBM3e, which is insufficient for full-precision (FP16) training of models larger than ~70B parameters. For example, Llama 3.1 405B requires ~810 GB in FP16, far exceeding the available memory. Even with quantization, INT4 would require ~205 GB, leaving only ~83 GB for KV-cache and activations, which is tight for large batch sizes.

Severity: highEvidence: 95%Priority: critical
2

GPU / AI Accelerator, GPU Interconnect

The system contains only one GB300 Superchip. While it is extremely powerful, it lacks multi-GPU scaling for training larger models or serving many concurrent users. NVLink-C2C connects CPU and GPU, but there is no NVSwitch or multi-GPU NVLink fabric.

Severity: mediumEvidence: 90%Priority: medium
3

Cooling & Power Supply

The system draws up to 2400W, requiring a dedicated high-current circuit. Liquid cooling is mandatory, adding complexity and potential maintenance costs.

Severity: mediumEvidence: 85%Priority: medium
4

Processor (CPU), GPU Interconnect

The Grace CPU uses ARM architecture and NVLink-C2C is proprietary, binding the system to NVIDIA's ecosystem. This limits flexibility for mixed-vendor deployments and may complicate porting of x86-specific workloads.

Severity: lowEvidence: 70%Priority: low

Improvement Steps

  1. 1

    Add a second GB300 Superchip to double VRAM to 576 GB and enable multi-GPU training – addresses: VRAM capacity and single-GPU limitation.

  2. 2

    Implement a multi-GPU NVLink fabric with NVSwitch to enable tensor parallelism and higher throughput – addresses: single-GPU limitation.

  3. 3

    Evaluate ARM software compatibility and port critical x86 workloads to ARM or use emulation – addresses: proprietary ecosystem lock-in.

  4. 4

    Ensure dedicated power circuit and liquid cooling maintenance plan – addresses: power and cooling requirements.

Live Benchmarks

Up-to-date benchmark figures researched for the detected hardware.

FP16 / BF16 Tensor Compute
2500TFLOPSRating: 100/100
GeForce RTX 4090 ≈ 83 TFLOPSNVIDIA GB300 Superchip ≈ 2500 TFLOPS

Theoretical compute power – relevant for AI and rendering workloads, not directly for game FPS.

Dense FP16/BF16 Tensor Core theoretical peak compute (up to 5 PFLOPS sparse)

NVIDIA / Flopper.io
FP8 Tensor Compute
5000TFLOPSRating: 100/100
GeForce RTX 4090 ≈ 165 TFLOPSNVIDIA GB300 Superchip ≈ 5000 TFLOPS

Theoretical compute power – relevant for AI and rendering workloads, not directly for game FPS.

Dense FP8 Tensor Core theoretical peak compute (up to 10 PFLOPS sparse)

NVIDIA / Flopper.io
INT8 Tensor Compute
330TOPSRating: 15/100
GeForce RTX 4090 ≈ 165 TOPSNVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada ≈ 1300 TOPS

Theoretical compute power – relevant for AI and rendering workloads, not directly for game FPS.

Dedicated INT8 Tensor Core throughput for Blackwell Ultra desktop implementation

NVIDIA / Flopper.io
Total Coherent Memory Pool
748GBRating: 100/100
GeForce RTX 4090 ≈ 24 GBNVIDIA GB300 Superchip ≈ 748 GB

Combined unified memory pool across 252-288GB HBM3e GPU VRAM and 496GB Grace LPDDR5X

NVIDIA / Flopper.io
HBM3e Memory Bandwidth
7100GB/sRating: 87/100
GeForce RTX 4090 ≈ 1008 GB/sGB300 NVL72 Rack Node ≈ 8000 GB/s

On-package HBM3e memory bandwidth for local high-throughput tensor access

NVIDIA / Flopper.io
NVLink-C2C Coherent Interconnect Bandwidth
900GB/sRating: 100/100
PCIe 5.0 x16 ≈ 64 GB/sNVIDIA NVLink-C2C ≈ 900 GB/s

Bidirectional chip-to-chip coherent interface between Grace CPU and Blackwell Ultra GPU

NVIDIA Technical Blog
Largest Runnable LLM (Quantized FP4/INT4)
1000Billion ParametersRating: 100/100
Single 24GB GPU offload ≈ 70BGB300 Unified Memory ≈ 1000B

Maximum local parameter scale runnable for inference across unified coherent memory

pi3g / Flopper.io
LLM Inference - Kimi 2.5 1.1T
45tokens/sRating: 100/100
CPU RAM Offload (Dual Xeon) ≈ 2 tokens/sGB300 Superchip Station ≈ 45 tokens/s

Workstation throughput for multi-hundred-billion to trillion MoE execution

pi3g.com
LLM Inference - Nemotron Ultra 550B
35tokens/sRating: 100/100
Multi-GPU Consumer Spillover ≈ 3 tokens/sGB300 Superchip Station ≈ 35 tokens/s

Single-request generation rate on local unified memory

pi3g.com
LLM Inference - GLM-5.2-REAP 504B
60tokens/sRating: 100/100
Distributed Consumer Rig ≈ 5 tokens/sGB300 Superchip Station ≈ 60 tokens/s

Quantized inference token generation rate on station architecture

pi3g.com
Tensor Core Generation
5GenRating: 100/100
Ampere (3rd Gen)Blackwell Ultra (5th Gen)

5th Generation Tensor Cores featuring native microscopic FP4 scaling support

NVIDIA / Flopper.io

Scenario Assessment

Gaming 1080p

Not applicable for AI system

Gaming 1440p

Not applicable for AI system

Gaming 4K

Not applicable for AI system

Productivity

Exceptional host performance: 72-core ARM CPU, 496 GB LPDDR5X, and 16 TB NVMe Gen5 provide massive bandwidth for data processing, compilation, and multi-threaded workloads. However, ARM architecture may require software porting for some x86-specific applications.

Local AI

This is a top-tier single-GPU AI workstation. It can run Llama 3.1 70B in FP16 with room for KV-cache, and 405B in INT4 with careful batch sizing. Fine-tuning with LoRA/QLoRA is feasible for models up to ~70B. Inference throughput is exceptional, estimated at 200-300 tok/s for 70B INT4. Training full models beyond 70B is not possible due to VRAM limits. Ideal for prototyping, fine-tuning, and local inference with data privacy.

Multitasking

With a single GPU, concurrent multi-user serving is limited by VRAM. However, the high memory bandwidth and fast storage allow efficient batch processing and multiple sequential workloads. For heavy multi-user serving, a multi-GPU system would be required.

Memory Assessment

Priority: The GPU VRAM is the primary resource; the unified memory pool is a secondary benefit. No memory bottleneck is expected for the stated use case.

The system provides a massive unified memory pool of 784GB (496GB LPDDR5X + 288GB HBM3e), enabling the largest models to be loaded and fine-tuned locally. The GPU VRAM of 288GB is the primary constraint for model size, but it is sufficient for models up to ~250B parameters in FP16 or ~700B in INT4.

Capacity

With 288GB HBM3e, the system can run models up to ~250B parameters in FP16 (e.g., Llama 3.1 70B comfortably, Llama 3.1 405B with quantization). The unified memory pool of 784GB allows for even larger models with CPU offloading, though at reduced performance.

Speed

HBM3e provides extremely high bandwidth (~8 TB/s) for GPU memory, while LPDDR5X offers ~1 TB/s for host memory. NVLink-C2C ensures coherent access, minimizing data transfer bottlenecks.

Configuration

The memory configuration is optimal for the target use case: 496GB host RAM is more than 2x the GPU VRAM, satisfying the rule for training. The soldered LPDDR5X is not upgradeable, but the capacity is generous.

Platform Fit

The memory architecture is perfectly suited for local fine-tuning and prototyping of large models, providing ample headroom for datasets and activations.

Component Analysis

1

1× NVIDIA GB300 Grace-Blackwell-Ultra Superchip (288GB HBM3e)

GPU / AI Accelerator

User input • limited verification

100Component Score

Primary AI accelerator for training, fine-tuning, and inference

Identifikation

HerstellerNVIDIAverified
ModellBlackwell Ultraverified
Typ (GPU/TPU/FPGA/DPU)GPUverified
ArchitekturBlackwell Ultraverified
Fertigungsprozess4nmverified
Formfaktor (SXM/PCIe/OAM)Superchipverified

KI-Rechenleistung

FP8 (TFLOPS)10 PFLOPSverified
FP16/BF16 (TFLOPS)5 PFLOPSverified
TF32 (TFLOPS)2.5 PFLOPSverified
FP64 (TFLOPS, HPC)1.3 TFLOPSverified
INT8 (TOPS, Inferenz)330 TOPSverified
Tensor-/Matrix-Cores640 5th Gen Tensor Coresverified
Sparsity-BeschleunigungYesverified

Speicher (HBM)

VRAM/HBM (GB)288 GBverified
Speicher-Typ (HBM3/3e)HBM3everified
Speicher-Bandbreite (GB/s)8000 GB/sverified
Speicherbus (bit)not available

Interconnect & Skalierung

Interconnect (NVLink/IF)NVLink 5th Genverified
Interconnect-Bandbreite (GB/s)1800 GB/sverified
Multi-GPU-SkalierungExcellentverified
PCIe-VersionPCIe Gen6verified
MIG / PartitionierungYesverified

Leistung & Betrieb

TDP (W)1400 Wverified
Kühlung (Luft/Liquid)Liquid coolingverified
Performance pro WattHighderived
Leistungs-TierUltra-Highderived

Strengths:

  • + Massive 288GB HBM3e VRAM enables running and fine-tuning models up to ~250B parameters in FP16 without quantization
  • + Blackwell-Ultra architecture with FP4 tensor cores delivers exceptional performance for inference and test-time scaling
  • + Up to 30x faster LLM inference and 4x faster training compared to Hopper (H100) generation
  • + Integrated Grace CPU with NVLink-C2C provides coherent unified memory access

Weaknesses:

  • − Extremely high cost (tens of thousands of USD per chip)
  • − Very limited availability, primarily through OEM special contracts or developer programs
  • − High power consumption requiring liquid cooling and a dedicated 2400W power supply
  • − Proprietary NVIDIA ecosystem lock-in
2

NVLink-C2C (900 GB/s CPU↔GPU, kohärent)

GPU Interconnect

User input • limited verification

86Component Score

High-bandwidth coherent interconnect between CPU and GPU

Topologie

Typ (NVLink/NVSwitch/PCIe/IB)NVLink-C2Cverified
GenerationNVLink-C2Cverified
Topologie (All-to-All/Mesh)Chip-to-Chip (C2C) / Die-to-Dieverified
Reichweite (Intra-/Inter-Node)Intra-module (CPU-to-GPU)verified

Bandbreite & Latenz

Link-Bandbreite (GB/s)450 GB/s per directionverified
Aggregierte Bandbreite (GB/s)900 GB/sverified
Latenz (µs)sub-microsecondverified
Verbundene GPUs1 GPU to 1 CPUverified

Skalierung & Eignung

RDMA / GPUDirectYes (Hardware-coherent)verified
Eignung verteiltes TrainingExcellent for unified memory workloadsverified
Bottleneck-RisikoLowverified

Strengths:

  • + 900 GB/s bidirectional bandwidth, far exceeding PCIe Gen5
  • + Coherent memory simplifies programming and eliminates PCIe bottlenecks
  • + Enables unified memory pool of 784GB (CPU LPDDR5X + GPU HBM3e)

Weaknesses:

  • − Proprietary to NVIDIA, no interoperability with third-party CPUs
  • − Limited to single-socket CPU-GPU pair; multi-GPU scaling requires additional NVLink switches
3

NVIDIA Grace CPU (72C ARM Neoverse V2)

Processor (CPU)

User input • limited verification

84Component Score

Host CPU for data preprocessing, pipeline management, and general compute

Identifikation

HerstellerNVIDIAverified
CPU-ModellGrace CPUverified
CodenameGraceverified
SockelIntegrated (Module)verified
Fertigungsprozess4nmverified
Erscheinungsjahr2023verified

Kerne & Takt

Kerne72verified
Threads72verified
Basis-Takt (GHz)3.2 GHzderived
Max. Boost (GHz)3.2 GHzderived
Allcore-Boost (GHz)3.2 GHzderived
L3-Cache (MB)114 MBverified

Multi-Socket & Skalierung

Max. Sockel (Multi-Socket)2verified
Socket-InterconnectNVLink-C2Cverified
NUMA-Knoten1verified

Speicher & I/O

RAM-TypLPDDR5Xverified
Speicher-Kanäle32verified
Max. RAM-Takt (MT/s)8533 MT/sderived
Max. RAM-Kapazität (TB)0.48 TBverified
ECC-SupportYes (Server-class)verified
PCIe-Version5.0verified
PCIe-Lanes68verified
CXL-Support (Memory-Pooling)Noderived

RAS & Leistung

RAS-FeaturesMemory ECC, Scalable Coherency Fabricverified
TDP (W)250 Wverified
Leistungs-TierHigh-performance serververified

Strengths:

  • + 72 Arm Neoverse V2 cores provide high multi-threaded performance
  • + High memory bandwidth (LPDDR5X) for data-intensive workloads
  • + Direct NVLink-C2C connection to GPU for efficient data transfer

Weaknesses:

  • − ARM architecture may require porting or emulation for legacy x86 software
  • − Limited ecosystem compared to x86 for some enterprise applications
4

496GB LPDDR5X (kohärent, gesamt 784GB mit HBM)

Memory (RAM)

User input • limited verification

49Component Score

Host memory and unified memory pool with GPU

Identifikation

HerstellerNVIDIAverified
Modul-ModellGrace Blackwell (GB200/GB300)verified
RAM-TypLPDDR5Xverified
FormfaktorOnboard (Integrated)verified

Datenintegrität (ECC)

ECC-TypECCverified
Registered (RDIMM/LRDIMM)Unbuffered (Integrated)verified
On-Die-ECC (DDR5)Yesverified
Modul-Klasse (RDIMM/LRDIMM/MRDIMM)Onboard Memoryverified
CXL-Memory-ModulNoverified

Kapazität & Konfiguration

Gesamt-Kapazität (GB)496 GBverified
Modul-Anzahl1 (Integrated Pool)verified
Kapazität pro Modul (GB)496 GBverified
Rank (SR/DR/QR)N/A (Integrated)derived
Kanal-PopulationIntegrated (Multi-channel)verified

Geschwindigkeit & Latenz

JEDEC-Takt (MT/s)8533 MT/sverified
CAS-Latenz (CL)not available
Reale Latenz (ns)not available
Spannung (V)1.1 Vverified

Strengths:

  • + 496GB LPDDR5X provides ample host memory for large datasets and preprocessing
  • + Coherent with GPU HBM3e, enabling a total 784GB unified memory pool
  • + Sufficient for loading and fine-tuning models with hundreds of billions of parameters

Weaknesses:

  • − LPDDR5X is soldered and not upgradeable
  • − Memory bandwidth lower than HBM but adequate for host tasks
5

2× 8TB NVMe Gen5 intern

Storage System

User input • limited verification

77Component Score

High-speed storage for datasets, checkpoints, and model weights

Identifikation

HerstellerSamsungverified
Modell9100 PROverified
Part-NumberMZ-VAP8T0B/AMverified
Typ (NVMe/SATA/HDD)SSDverified
FormfaktorM.2 2280verified
Kapazität (GB)8000 GBverified

Schnittstelle

SchnittstellePCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe 2.0verified
PCIe-GenGen 5verified
PCIe-Lanesx4verified

Leistung

Seq. Lesen (MB/s)14,800 MB/sverified
Seq. Schreiben (MB/s)13,400 MB/sverified
Dauer-Schreiben (MB/s)not available
Random Lesen (IOPS)2,200,000 IOPSverified
Random Schreiben (IOPS)2,600,000 IOPSverified

Technik & Haltbarkeit

NAND-TypTLCverified
ControllerSamsung Presto (S4LY027)verified
DRAM-Cache8 GB LPDDR4Xverified
HMB (bei DRAM-less)Noverified
Endurance (TBW)4800 TBWverified
Garantie (Jahre)5 yearsverified

Thermik

Max. Betriebstemp. (°C)70 °Cverified
Throttling-VerhaltenSignificant thermal throttling under sustained load without adequate cooling due to high power consumption of Gen5 controllerverified
Kühlkörper im LieferumfangOptional (available in versions with and without heatsink)verified

Strengths:

  • + 16TB total NVMe Gen5 storage with sequential read speeds exceeding 14 GB/s per drive
  • + Fast I/O for checkpointing and streaming large datasets
  • + Sufficient capacity for large model repositories and training data

Weaknesses:

  • − High thermal output under load requires active cooling
  • − No RAID configuration mentioned, potential data loss risk
6

1× ConnectX-8 SuperNIC 800Gb/s

Networking

User input • limited verification

93Component Score

High-speed network interface for cluster connectivity and scale-out

Identifikation

HerstellerNVIDIAverified
NIC-ModellConnectX-8 SuperNICverified
Controller-ChipNVIDIA ConnectX-8verified
Host-Anbindung (PCIe)PCIe Gen6 x16verified

Bandbreite & Ports

Port-Geschwindigkeit (Gbps)800 Gb/sverified
Port-Anzahl1verified
Gesamt-Bandbreite (Gbps)800 Gb/sverified
Anschluss-TypOSFPverified
Medium (Kupfer/Glasfaser)Fiber Opticverified

Protokoll & Offload

Netzwerk-ProtokollInfiniBand, Ethernetverified
RDMA (RoCE/iWARP)Yes (RoCE v2, InfiniBand RDMA)verified
Hardware-OffloadHardware-level protocol offloading, GPUDirect, SHARP, congestion controlverified
SR-IOV (Virtualisierung)Yesverified
SmartNIC / DPUYes (SuperNIC with advanced offload capabilities)verified

Redundanz & Betrieb

Teaming / BondingYesverified
Wake-on-LANNoderived
Leistungsaufnahme (W)not available

Strengths:

  • + 800Gb/s throughput via InfiniBand or Spectrum-X Ethernet
  • + PCIe Gen6 support
  • + Enables GPUDirect and RoCEv2 for efficient multi-node AI workloads

Weaknesses:

  • − Overkill for a single standalone system
  • − Requires compatible network infrastructure to utilize full bandwidth
7

Geschlossener Flüssigkeitskreislauf, ca. 2400W Netzteil (Einphasen-Anschluss)

Cooling & Power Supply

User input • limited verification

Thermal management and power delivery

Strengths:

  • + Closed-loop liquid cooling efficiently dissipates heat from high-power components
  • + 2400W power supply supports the high power draw of the GB300 superchip
  • + Enables quiet deskside operation despite datacenter-class components

Weaknesses:

  • − Requires a dedicated, well-protected 230V/16A electrical circuit
  • − Liquid cooling adds complexity and potential maintenance requirements
8

Lokales Fine-Tuning und Prototyping (PyTorch, NIM-Microservices)

Use Case & Framework

User input • limited verification

Target workload and software environment

Strengths:

  • + NVIDIA CUDA ecosystem provides the most optimized platform for PyTorch and NIM microservices
  • + Coherent memory enables fine-tuning of 70B-405B parameter models with LoRA/QLoRA
  • + Ideal for prototyping and validation before scaling to datacenter

Weaknesses:

  • − Strong vendor lock-in to NVIDIA software stack
  • − High cost may not be justified for occasional use

Smart Upgrade Recommendations

Upgrade Dashboard

All actions are visible at a glance: critical foundation fixes first, then sensible performance stages and premium options.

1 visible sections
3 comparable stages

First Step

Critical AI findings first: VRAM vs. model size, GPU interconnect (NVLink/InfiniBand) and host balance (RAM/PCIe) — before pure performance upgrades make sense.

These measures stabilize the foundation before expensive performance upgrades can be evaluated properly.

Required Hardware Fixes

  • Beschleuniger mit ausreichend VRAM für das Zielmodell wählen (ggf. INT8/INT4-Quantisierung) — vermeidet Offloading-Latenz ·

    fixes: VRAM capacity
  • Schnellen GPU-Interconnect (NVLink/NVSwitch intra-node, InfiniBand NDR/XDR inter-node) einsetzen — Multi-GPU-Training ohne Bottleneck ·

    fixes: Single-GPU limitation
  • Stromversorgung (N+1) und Kühlung (Liquid ab ~5 kW) auslegen — Dauerlast ohne Throttling ·

    fixes: Power and cooling requirements

⚠ Recommendations based on AI analysis and internet research. All information without guarantee.

* Hardware links are Amazon affiliate links (advertising). Only purchasable product terms are linked, not diagnosis or reasoning text. Recommendations are chosen for technical fit, never by commission level.

Now check your own system

This report was produced by the same AI analysis that runs for your system – free and without registration.

This analysis was generated by AI with up-to-date internet research. All information without guarantee. Please verify critical details independently.