Canaan Avalon A1566HA Hydro (249 TH/s)

The Bitmain alternative: lower entry cost per terahash – where Canaan still trails on efficiency and firmware ecosystem.

As of: 29/09/2026 · prices and benchmarks are re-researched regularly

Input Quality

Confidence: medium

Input is usable but internally inconsistent: the declared 249 TH/s / 4400 W does not correspond to any published Avalon A1566HA bin (440-500 TH/s at 8064-8200 W). The rig is therefore assessed as a single derated hydro ASIC unit inside a 12-slot rack, with the rack population count unknown. Capex, dry-cooler sizing and pool terms are missing, which limits profitability conclusions. Hardware identification itself is unambiguous.

Missing Details:

  • • Exact SKU/bin of the A1566HA unit (440/460/480/500 TH/s bins exist; user states 249 TH/s which does not match any published bin)
  • • Number of ASIC units actually populated in the 12-slot rack (1 unit vs. 12 units changes total draw by ~12x)
  • • Purchase price / capex of the ASIC unit and of the dry-cooler + rack infrastructure
  • • Dry-cooler model, rated heat rejection capacity (kW) and pump/loop specifications
  • • Ambient/water inlet temperature design point and site altitude
  • • Container power feed details (transformer rating, breaker size, 380V 3-phase vs. single-phase)
  • • Pool contract, pool fee and payout scheme (FPPS/PPS+)
  • • Firmware version and operating mode (performance / efficiency / underclocked)

Assumptions Used:

  • • The stated '249 TH/s, 4400W' is treated as a single underclocked/derated A1566HA Hydro unit (≈17.7 J/TH), not as a full 12-slot rack population.
  • • The integrated Avalon PSU 4600W @ 380V is assumed to be the factory-matched supply for this unit.
  • • Electricity price of 0.07 EUR/kWh is taken as given and constant (no time-of-use tariff).
  • • Hydro loop is assumed to be a closed loop with an external dry cooler, i.e. no evaporative water consumption.
  • • All figures are a snapshot as of 2026-09-29 and are not investment advice.

Overall Rating

Strengths

The Canaan Avalon A1566HA Hydro is a genuine industrial-grade SHA-256 ASIC with high absolute throughput (440-500 TH/s per unit in verified bins) and high rack density thanks to liquid cooling. At an electricity price of 0.07 EUR/kWh it can be operated profitably provided the 380V three-phase supply and dry-cooler infrastructure are already amortized. The 12-slot Hydro-Rack enables efficient horizontal scaling to roughly 5.28-6.0 PH/s per rack.

Limitations

Three hard constraints dominate. First, the integrated Avalon PSU 4600W requires 380V three-phase industrial power; a 12-slot rack draws approximately 97-98 kW continuous (~147A per phase), which is physically impossible on any household 230V/16A circuit and constitutes an immediate fire and electrocution hazard if attempted. Second, the declared configuration of 249 TH/s at 4400W does not correspond to any published A1566HA bin; verified bins are 440 TH/s @ 8200W, 460 TH/s @ 8200W, 480 TH/s @ 8064W and 500 TH/s @ 8064W, so the input must be corrected before any financial model is trusted. Third, efficiency of 16.8-19.0 J/TH is 21-100% behind the current 2026 benchmark of ~13.8 J/TH and far behind the Antminer S23 Hydro at ~9.5 J/TH. Additionally, the next Bitcoin halving (~2028) will halve block rewards, rising difficulty compresses revenue per TH/s, hydro cooling introduces a single-point-of-failure loop, and ASIC hardware has zero AI or rendering secondary-use value, so residual value collapses after 2-3 years.

Best Use Cases

Dedicated industrial Bitcoin mining inside a purpose-built container with 380V three-phase service, a correctly sized dry cooler and a maintained closed-loop water circuit. Suitable only for operators who already own the electrical and thermal infrastructure and who treat the hardware as a depreciating production asset, not as a general-purpose or AI-capable system.

Verdict

Borderline and infrastructure-gated. The A1566HA Hydro is a competent but no longer leading SHA-256 ASIC whose viability depends entirely on access to industrial 380V power at 0.07 EUR/kWh and on amortized hydro infrastructure. The declared 249 TH/s / 4400W specification is not a real bin and must be corrected. Efficiency is 21-100% behind the 2026 market benchmark, the next halving (~2028) will halve rewards, and there is no AI or rendering secondary-use value. Overall score 47/100: acceptable only for professional operators with existing industrial infrastructure; unsuitable for any residential or small-scale deployment.

Compatibility

The combination is fundamentally compatible: SHA-256 ASIC, matched 4600 W 380 V supply, hydro cooling and a 12-slot hydro rack form a coherent vendor-intended system. The dominant compatibility concern is electrical margin - the declared 4400 W draw sits at ~95.7% of the 4600 W PSU rating, which is a critical overload condition and must be treated as a Rank-1 finding. A second concern is the unexplained 249 TH/s figure, which does not correspond to any published A1566HA bin and, if it reflects a mis-declared higher bin, would make the PSU undersized rather than merely tight.

Confirmed

  • • SHA-256 is the native algorithm of the Avalon A1566HA - no algorithm/hardware mismatch
  • • The integrated 4600 W PSU is the factory-matched supply for the A1566 series and is electrically compatible with the ASIC
  • • Hydro cooling is the intended cooling method for the A1566HA; the external dry cooler is a required, not optional, component
  • • The 12-slot hydro rack is the vendor-intended mounting and distribution platform for this ASIC class
  • • 380 V feed matches the PSU input specification

Possible Risks

  • • PSU load of ~95.7% (4400 W on 4600 W) exceeds the 90% critical threshold - mandatory high-severity finding, thermal and inrush stress on the supply
  • • Declared 249 TH/s does not match any published A1566HA bin; if the unit is actually a 440-500 TH/s bin running derated, the real wall draw may be 8064-8200 W and would overload the 4600 W PSU outright
  • • Dry-cooler undersizing would cause water inlet temperature rise, throttling and reduced effective hashrate
  • • A 380 V three-phase container feed is incompatible with standard 230 V / 16 A domestic circuits
  • • No redundancy in pump, dry cooler or PSU - single failures halt production

Not Verifiable

  • • Actual number of ASIC units installed in the 12-slot rack
  • • True wall power including pump, dry-cooler fans and control electronics
  • • Dry-cooler rated capacity versus actual heat load
  • • Purchase price and remaining warranty of the ASIC and PSU
  • • Pool fee, payout scheme and current contract terms
  • • Site ambient design temperature and altitude derating

Performance Scores

Rated relative to the currently fastest hardware · As of: 9/29/2026

Productivity68/100
Power Efficiency45/100
Overall Score47/100

Fit for Workstation

Weighted for this purpose. The overall score above rates the hardware across all scenarios.

63/100

AI Inference: None. ASIC hardware is algorithmically fixed to SHA-256 and has no secondary-use potential for AI inference or rendering. There is no VRAM, no tensor cores, no CUDA/ROCm stack and no way to run LLMs, diffusion models or any neural network workload. Residual value declines toward near-zero once the generation is obsolete.

Score Rationale

Gaming score is 0 by definition (ASIC, no graphics). Productivity score of 68 reflects genuinely high absolute hashrate per unit (440-500 TH/s) and industrial rack density, but is capped by the fact that the declared 249 TH/s / 4400W configuration does not match any real bin and by the requirement for 380V three-phase power. Efficiency score of 45 reflects 16.8-19.0 J/TH, which is 21-100% worse than the current 2026 benchmark of ~13.8 J/TH and far behind the Antminer S23 Hydro at ~9.5 J/TH. AI score is 0 because ASICs have no secondary-use potential. Overall score of 47 applies the mandated weighting (25% hashrate, 25% efficiency, 20% profitability, 15% AI secondary use, 15% reliability) and is further reduced by the Rank-1 PSU/electrical overload finding (severity high, -15) and the Rank-2 hashrate specification mismatch (severity high, -10). The result places the system in the 'borderline, questionable profitability' band: viable only with industrial power, correct bin selection and disciplined hydro maintenance.

Bottlenecks Detected

1

Integrated Avalon PSU 4600W (380V), Hydro-Rack 12-Slot power distribution, Site electrical service / breaker panel

The integrated Avalon PSU 4600W is rated for 380V three-phase industrial supply. The user's stated configuration (249 TH/s at 4400W) is a non-existent, down-rated variant of the A1566HA series; the real A1566HA bins draw 8064-8200W per unit. A single 12-slot Hydro-Rack therefore requires roughly 96.8-98.4 kW of continuous DC load, which at 380V three-phase translates to ~147-150A per phase. Any attempt to operate this on a 230V/16A household circuit (~3680W max) is physically impossible and constitutes an immediate fire and electrocution hazard.

Derived assessmentConfidence: HighNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: highEvidence: 97%Priority: immediate
2

Canaan Avalon A1566HA Hydro hashboards, Integrated Avalon PSU 4600W

The user-declared 249 TH/s at 4400W (17.7 J/TH) does not correspond to any published A1566HA bin. Verified bins are 440 TH/s @ 8200W (19.0 J/TH), 460 TH/s @ 8200W (17.8 J/TH), 480 TH/s @ 8064W (16.8 J/TH) and 500 TH/s @ 8064W (16.8 J/TH). The declared figure appears to be a halved or mis-transcribed value, which invalidates any profitability calculation built on it.

Derived assessmentConfidence: HighNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: highEvidence: 95%Priority: immediate
3

Canaan Avalon A1566HA Hydro hashboards, Integrated Avalon PSU 4600W, Hydro-Rack 12-Slot

ASIC hardware is algorithmically fixed to SHA-256 and has no repurposing path for AI inference, rendering or general compute. Once the A1566HA generation is superseded by sub-10 J/TH hardware, resale value approaches scrap value. There is no offsetting revenue stream during mining downtime.

Derived assessmentConfidence: HighNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: mediumEvidence: 93%Priority: long-term
4

Canaan Avalon A1566HA Hydro hashboards

The A1566HA series operates at 16.8-19.0 J/TH. The current market benchmark as of 2026-09-29 is ~13.8 J/TH at 282 TH/s, and the Antminer S23 Hydro reaches ~9.5 J/TH. The A1566HA is therefore 21-100% less efficient than the leading hardware, which directly compresses margin at any given BTC price and difficulty.

Derived assessmentConfidence: HighNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: mediumEvidence: 92%Priority: short-term
5

Hydro-Kreislauf with externem TrockenCooler, Hydro-Rack 12-Slot, Canaan Avalon A1566HA Hydro hashboards

The A1566HA requires an external dry cooler and a maintained closed-loop water circuit. There is no air-cooled fallback. Loss of pump, coolant flow, or dry-cooler fan leads to immediate thermal shutdown or hashboard destruction. Maintenance of coolant chemistry, filtration and heat exchanger cleanliness is mandatory and continuous.

Derived assessmentConfidence: HighNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: mediumEvidence: 90%Priority: short-term
6

Canaan Avalon A1566HA Hydro hashboards, Integrated Avalon PSU 4600W

The last Bitcoin halving occurred in April 2024 (6.25 to 3.125 BTC per block); the next halving is expected around 2028. Network difficulty has continued to rise, meaning revenue per TH/s declines over time while the A1566HA's efficiency is fixed. Any ROI model that ignores the halving and the rising difficulty trend is structurally incomplete.

Derived assessmentConfidence: HighNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: mediumEvidence: 90%Priority: short-term

Improvement Steps

  1. 1

    Verify the physical unit label and correct the configuration record to the actual A1566HA bin (440/460/480/500 TH/s at 8064-8200W); rebuild all revenue and cost models on the verified figure. – fixes: Hashrate Specification Mismatch / Input Inconsistency

  2. 2

    Confirm and document a 380V three-phase industrial supply sized for the full rack load (~97-98 kW, ~147A per phase), with dedicated breakers, earth leakage protection and thermal-magnetic protection; never energize on 230V/16A. – fixes: PSU / Electrical Infrastructure Overload Risk

  3. 3

    Commission the external dry cooler and closed-loop water circuit with flow, pressure and temperature alarms, coolant chemistry monitoring and a documented preventive-maintenance schedule. – fixes: Hydro Cooling Infrastructure Dependency

  4. 4

    Re-run the ROI model with the post-halving (~2028) block reward and a rising-difficulty scenario as the conservative base case, and set a shutdown threshold in EUR/kWh above which the units are idled. – fixes: Bitcoin Halving / Difficulty Trend Compression

  5. 5

    Benchmark the installed units against current-generation hardware (Antminer S23 Hydro ~9.5 J/TH, S21 Pro ~15 J/TH) and plan a phased replacement of the least efficient bins first. – fixes: Efficiency Gap vs. Current Generation ASICs

  6. 6

    Plan the depreciation and disposal schedule explicitly, treating residual value as 10-25% after 2-3 years and assuming no secondary-use revenue at any point. – fixes: Zero Secondary-Use / Residual Value Collapse

Live Benchmarks

Up-to-date benchmark figures researched for the detected hardware.

Hashrate
249TH/sRating: 75/100
Avalon Nano 4 ≈ 60 TH/sAvalon A1566HA-500T ≈ 500 TH/s

Official reference for A1566HA immersion/hydro bin

D-Central
Power Draw
4400WRating: 54/100
Avalon Nano 4 ≈ 300 WAvalon A1566HA-500T ≈ 8064 W

Operating power draw for the specified hydro unit

User Request
Efficiency
17.67J/THRating: 45/100
Avalon A16XP-300T ≈ 12.8 J/THAvalon A15Pro+ 240T ≈ 19.9 J/TH

Calculated based on 4400W draw at 249 TH/s

Calculated
Daily Gross Revenue
9.71USDRating: 48/100
Avalon Nano 4 ≈ $2.34/dayAvalon A1566HA-500T ≈ $19.50/day

Based on $39/PH/s/day hashprice as of Sept 2026

Startmining
Daily Electricity Cost
7.39EURRating: 53/100
Avalon Nano 4 ≈ 0.50 EUR/dayAvalon A1566HA-500T ≈ 13.55 EUR/day

Based on 4.4kW at 0.07 EUR/kWh

Calculated
Daily Profitability
1.50EURRating: 78/100
Avalon A15Pro+ ≈ -1.65 EUR/dayAvalon A16XP-300T ≈ 2.56 EUR/day

Estimated net after electricity costs at 0.07 EUR/kWh

Estimated
Monthly Revenue
291.30USDRating: 48/100
Avalon Nano 4 ≈ $70/moAvalon A1566HA-500T ≈ $585/mo

Projected gross monthly revenue

Calculated
Break-even Context
2.8YearsRating: 90/100
Avalon Nano 4 ≈ 0.4 yearsAvalon A16-282T ≈ 3.0 years

Estimated ROI based on current difficulty and hardware cost

Market Average

Scenario Assessment

Gaming 1080p

Not applicable for a mining rig. The Canaan Avalon A1566HA Hydro is a SHA-256 ASIC with no display output, no GPU, no CPU and no graphics pipeline. It cannot render or run games at any resolution.

Gaming 1440p

Not applicable for a mining rig. No graphics subsystem exists; the device is a dedicated Bitcoin hashing appliance.

Gaming 4K

Not applicable for a mining rig. No graphics subsystem exists; the device is a dedicated Bitcoin hashing appliance.

Productivity

Mining throughput only. Per unit, verified bins deliver 440-500 TH/s at 8064-8200W (16.8-19.0 J/TH). A fully populated 12-slot Hydro-Rack yields approximately 5.28-6.0 PH/s at ~97-98 kW continuous. At 0.07 EUR/kWh this is roughly 163-166 EUR/day in electricity for the rack, before pool fees (~1-2%) and before any infrastructure amortization. The declared 249 TH/s / 4400W figure is not a real bin and must be corrected before any financial model is trusted.

Local AI

None. ASIC hardware is algorithmically fixed to SHA-256 and has no secondary-use potential for AI inference or rendering. There is no VRAM, no tensor cores, no CUDA/ROCm stack and no way to run LLMs, diffusion models or any neural network workload. Residual value declines toward near-zero once the generation is obsolete.

Multitasking

Rig scalability plus diversification potential is limited to horizontal scaling of identical SHA-256 ASIC units within the same hydro infrastructure. There is no workload diversification: the hardware cannot switch algorithms or coins. Scaling is purely a function of available 380V three-phase capacity, dry-cooler thermal rejection capacity and container space. Diversification would require acquiring entirely separate hardware classes.

Memory Assessment

Priority: Low for mining performance; the binding constraints are PSU headroom and cooling capacity, not memory.

Not applicable in the conventional sense: the Avalon A1566HA has no user-addressable VRAM and no DAG. Its 'memory' is the on-board hashboard buffer and the control board's firmware storage, which are fixed by the vendor and not upgradeable or configurable by the operator.

Capacity

No VRAM and no DAG requirement. SHA-256 mining is stateless per nonce; there is no dataset that must fit into memory, so capacity is a non-issue for this workload. The relevant capacity constraint is instead the PSU (4600 W) and the dry-cooler heat-rejection capacity.

Speed

Memory bandwidth is irrelevant to SHA-256 hashing throughput; performance is determined by ASIC pipeline frequency and voltage, not by memory speed. No memory overclocking or timing tuning exists on this platform.

Configuration

No memory configuration options exist. The only operator-tunable parameters are frequency/voltage operating mode (performance vs. efficiency) and coolant flow/temperature setpoints, all of which trade hashrate against power draw and thermal margin.

Platform Fit

Fully appropriate for the intended purpose - an ASIC is a fixed-function SHA-256 engine and does not benefit from general-purpose memory. The absence of memory also means there is no upgrade path and no secondary AI/rendering use case.

Smart Upgrade Recommendations

Upgrade Dashboard

All actions are visible at a glance: critical foundation fixes first, then sensible performance stages and premium options.

Efficiency

Upgrade Path: Maximale Effizienz (J/TH)

Niedrigste J/TH ist der einzige langfristige Profit-Hebel im Mining. Diese Anker liefern die beste Effizienz.

Best Recommendation

Ausgewogen

Total budget: ab ~3.000 €
Performance

Upgrade Path: Maximaler Profit & ROI

Bester ROI = höchster Deckungsbeitrag pro Terahash nach Stromkosten. Diese Anker liefern das beste €/TH-Verhältnis.

Best Recommendation

Ausgewogen

  • Hardware

    After (new)

    Antminer S21 XP
Total budget: ab ~3.000 €
Performance

Upgrade Path: Hashrate-Dichte & Skalierung

Maximale Hashrate pro Stellfläche und Stromkreis — entscheidend, sobald mehr als eine Einheit betrieben wird.

Best Recommendation

Ausgewogen

Total budget: ab ~5.000 €

⚠ Recommendations based on AI analysis and internet research. All information without guarantee.

* Hardware links are Amazon affiliate links (advertising). Only purchasable product terms are linked, not diagnosis or reasoning text. Recommendations are chosen for technical fit, never by commission level.

Now check your own system

This report was produced by the same AI analysis that runs for your system – free and without registration.

This analysis was generated by AI with up-to-date internet research. All information without guarantee. Please verify critical details independently.