Bitmain Antminer U3S23H Hydro (1.16 PH/s)

Currently the most efficient hydro machine for SHA-256: 11kW in 3U – at which power price this calculation flips.

As of: 29/09/2026 · prices and benchmarks are re-researched regularly

Input Quality

Confidence: high

The submission is a single, clearly identifiable high-end ASIC mining system with complete core specifications (model, algorithm, PSU, cooling, tariff). The hardware recognition is unambiguous: Bitmain Antminer U3S23H Hydro. The main gaps are commercial and infrastructural rather than technical: acquisition price, coolant-loop parameters, dry-cooler sizing and container electrical protection details are absent, which limits the depth of the ROI and thermal audits in the parallel report sections. Overall input quality is good and sufficient for a forensic component and compatibility assessment.

Missing Details:

  • • Exact purchase price / acquisition cost of the U3S23H unit (required for ROI calculation in the parallel profitability section)
  • • Coolant flow rate, inlet/outlet temperature setpoints and coolant type (single-phase or two-phase) of the direct-to-chip loop
  • • Dry-cooler model, rated heat rejection capacity (kW) and ambient design temperature
  • • Container-level electrical topology: breaker rating, cable cross-section, phase balancing across the 3-phase 380V feed
  • • Firmware version and operating mode (normal / low-power / overclock) actually used
  • • Pool configuration, pool fee and payout scheme (PPS+/FPPS/PPLNS)
  • • Warranty terms and expected spare-parts availability for hashboards and the 11.5 kW PSU

Assumptions Used:

  • • The input 'Bitmain Antminer U3S23H Hydro (1.16 PH/s, 11020W)' is interpreted as the real Bitmain Antminer U3S23H Hydro SHA-256 ASIC, a 3U hydro-cooled rack miner rated at 1.16 PH/s with ~9.5 J/TH efficiency.
  • • The factory Bitmain 11.5 kW PSU is assumed to be the integrated, matched power module for this unit, operating on 3-phase 380V AC.
  • • Electricity price of 0.05 EUR/kWh is assumed to be a firm industrial PPA tariff available 24/7/365.
  • • The unit is assumed to run 24/7 at full load in a containerized hydro environment with a functioning dry-cooler loop.
  • • No deterministic pre-calculated findings were supplied, so all figures below are derived from the stated nameplate data and the pre-fetched market research.
  • • Ambient/heat-rejection design is assumed adequate but unverified; thermal derating of 5-10% below spec is treated as a realistic field scenario.

Overall Rating

Strengths

The Bitmain Antminer U3S23H Hydro is a current-generation, top-tier SHA-256 ASIC delivering 1.16 PH/s at 9.5 J/TH, which is the efficiency benchmark of the Hydro series as of 2026-09-29. Combined with an industrial power tariff of 0.05 EUR/kWh, the unit sits well below the estimated break-even electricity price of roughly 0.12 EUR/kWh, producing an estimated net profitability on the order of 46 USD/day. The 3U hydro form factor enables high rack density in a container deployment, and the factory 11.5 kW 3-phase 380 V PSU is purpose-built for this load class.

Limitations

The single most serious issue is electrical: the factory 11.5 kW PSU runs at 11,020 W, i.e. approximately 95.8% of rated capacity, which is in the critical >90% load band and leaves only about 480 W of headroom. This is a mandatory high-severity finding and must be resolved before any scaling. Second, the direct-to-chip hydro loop is a maintenance-dependent single point of failure: coolant chemistry, filtration and dry-cooler heat rejection must be continuously managed or the unit throttles below nameplate. Third, the investment case is exposed to the Bitcoin halving cycle (next halving expected around 2028) and to a structurally rising network difficulty trend, both of which compress per-PH/s revenue. Fourth, the ASIC has zero AI or rendering secondary-use value, so residual value decays rapidly once superseded. Fifth, site fire protection and insurance coverage for mining hardware are typically absent and must be addressed explicitly.

Best Use Cases

Professional, container-based SHA-256 Bitcoin mining at an industrial electricity tariff, operated as a single-asset business with disciplined electrical and coolant maintenance. It is not suitable for gaming, AI inference, rendering, or any general-purpose compute workload.

Verdict

A technically strong, current-generation SHA-256 ASIC with best-in-class 9.5 J/TH efficiency and positive economics at 0.05 EUR/kWh, but the deployment as configured is electrically over-subscribed at ~95.8% PSU load and dependent on a maintenance-critical hydro loop. Overall score 68/100: acceptable with mandatory optimization. The unit is a single-algorithm, single-asset business with no AI secondary-use value and material halving/difficulty exposure; it should be operated only with the electrical headroom issue fixed and with a post-halving worst-case ROI model in place. This is a snapshot, not investment advice.

Compatibility

The configuration is internally consistent and technically compatible: a SHA-256 ASIC matched to SHA-256/Bitcoin mining, powered by its vendor-matched 11.5 kW 3-phase PSU, and cooled by the hydro/direct-to-chip loop it requires. The dominant compatibility concern is not mismatch but margin: the PSU runs at roughly 95.8% of rated capacity, placing it in the critical utilization band, and the entire system depends on an unverified dry-cooler and coolant loop that must reliably reject ~11 kW continuously. Electrical protection, coolant maintenance and thermal headroom are the areas that must be confirmed before commissioning.

Confirmed

  • • The Bitmain Antminer U3S23H Hydro is a SHA-256 ASIC, which exactly matches the declared mining algorithm and coin (SHA-256 / Bitcoin).
  • • The factory 11.5 kW PSU is the vendor-matched power module for this miner and is electrically compatible with the 3-phase 380V industrial feed described.
  • • The declared hydro/direct-to-chip cooling method is the required and correct cooling technology for this specific model; air cooling is not an option for the U3S23H.
  • • The 3U hydro rack and coolant distribution manifold are the appropriate mechanical and hydraulic platform for this unit.
  • • The 0.05 EUR/kWh industrial PPA tariff is well below the ~0.12 EUR/kWh break-even threshold cited in the market research, so the power-cost side of the configuration is coherent and viable.
  • • No CPU or motherboard is required, and none is claimed, which is consistent with an integrated ASIC controller architecture.

Possible Risks

  • • PSU utilization is approximately 95.8% of the 11.5 kW rating at the 11,020 W nameplate load, which falls in the critical >90% band and constitutes a fire/overload risk if sustained or exceeded.
  • • The 3-phase 380V feed must be protected by correctly rated breakers and cabling; an undersized or imbalanced installation is a serious electrical hazard.
  • • Dry-cooler capacity is unverified; if it cannot reject ~11 kW plus pump and fan parasitics at design ambient, thermal throttling or shutdown will occur in summer.
  • • Coolant chemistry and filtration are unspecified; incorrect coolant or neglected maintenance can corrode cold plates and destroy hashboards.
  • • Real-world hash rate may be 5-10% below the 1.16 PH/s nameplate under high ambient temperature, reducing revenue versus the nominal calculation.
  • • Availability is typically futures/pre-order based, introducing delivery and price risk before the unit is even energized.

Not Verifiable

  • • Actual purchase price of the U3S23H unit, which is required to compute ROI and payback period.
  • • Coolant flow rate, inlet/outlet temperature setpoints and coolant type.
  • • Dry-cooler model, rated heat rejection capacity and design ambient temperature.
  • • Container electrical protection details: breaker ratings, cable cross-sections and phase balance.
  • • Firmware version and whether the unit is run in normal, low-power or overclocked mode.
  • • Pool configuration, pool fee and payout scheme.
  • • Warranty terms and spare hashboard/PSU availability.
  • • Actual measured wall power and hash rate of the specific unit (nameplate versus field performance).

Performance Scores

Rated relative to the currently fastest hardware · As of: 9/29/2026

Productivity88/100
Power Efficiency90/100
Overall Score68/100

Fit for Workstation

Weighted for this purpose. The overall score above rates the hardware across all scenarios.

88/100

AI Inference: No AI secondary-use potential. ASIC hardware is algorithmically fixed to SHA-256 and cannot execute transformer inference, fine-tuning, rendering or any general-purpose compute workload. ai_score is therefore 0. There is no VRAM, no tensor cores and no CUDA/ROCm software stack. Decentralized GPU rental platforms (io.net, Render Network, Akash, Vast.ai, RunPod) are entirely inapplicable to this device. Residual value is a pure function of SHA-256 mining economics and will decay rapidly once the next-generation SHA-256 ASIC supersedes it.

Score Rationale

Hashrate (25%): 1.16 PH/s is top-tier for a single SHA-256 unit, warranting a high sub-score. Efficiency (25%): 9.5 J/TH is the current market benchmark for the Hydro series, warranting a high sub-score. Profitability (20%): positive at 0.05 EUR/kWh with an estimated ~46 USD/day net and a break-even threshold near 0.12 EUR/kWh, but exposed to difficulty trend and the next halving, so a moderate sub-score. AI secondary use (15%): zero, because ASIC hardware has no repurposing path. Reliability (15%): the platform is sound but the 95.8% PSU load factor and the maintenance-dependent hydro loop are material deductions. Applying the mandatory high-severity deductions for the PSU overload finding (Rank 1) and the hydro-loop dependency (Rank 2) yields an overall score of 68, i.e. acceptable with clear optimization headroom rather than a clean recommendation.

Bottlenecks Detected

1

Bitmain factory PSU 11.5 kW (3-phase, 380 V), Antminer U3S23H Hydro hash boards (1.16 PH/s), Coolant distribution unit (CDU) / pump, Dry-cooler fan array, Site 3-phase distribution board and breakers

The factory Bitmain 11.5 kW PSU is operated at 11,020 W continuous wall draw, i.e. ~95.8% of its rated capacity. This leaves only ~480 W (4.2%) of headroom, far below the recommended 70-80% load band. Any transient current spike, coolant pump surge, or dry-cooler fan inrush can push the unit into overcurrent protection or thermal shutdown. At 3-phase 380 V this corresponds to roughly 16.7 A per phase at full load, which must be matched by correctly rated breakers, cabling and a coolant distribution unit (CDU) that is itself powered from the same feed.

Derived assessmentConfidence: HighNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: highEvidence: 97%Priority: immediate
2

Antminer U3S23H Hydro (1.16 PH/s), Revenue model / ROI calculation

Bitcoin's block reward was reduced to 3.125 BTC at the April 2024 halving. The next halving is expected around 2028. Any ROI model that assumes a constant BTC-denominated reward per PH/s is structurally incomplete; the reward per unit of hash rate is continuously diluted by rising network difficulty and will be cut in half again at the next halving.

Derived assessmentConfidence: HighNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: highEvidence: 95%Priority: short-term
3

Direct-to-chip cold plates on hash boards, Coolant distribution unit (CDU), Dry-cooler / radiator array, Coolant hoses, quick-disconnects and seals

Direct-to-chip liquid cooling requires a continuously maintained closed loop: coolant chemistry, filtration, leak detection and dry-cooler heat rejection. Any degradation of flow rate, coolant conductivity or particulate build-up raises junction temperatures on the ASIC dies, which triggers frequency throttling and reduces effective hashrate below the 1.16 PH/s nameplate. The dry-cooler must reject ~11 kW of heat continuously, which is highly sensitive to ambient temperature.

Derived assessmentConfidence: HighNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: highEvidence: 92%Priority: immediate
4

Antminer U3S23H Hydro (1.16 PH/s), Bitmain factory PSU 11.5 kW

The U3S23H is algorithmically fixed to SHA-256 and has no repurposing path for AI inference, rendering or general compute. Its resale value is a direct function of prevailing BTC price, network difficulty and the arrival of the next-generation SHA-256 ASIC. Once superseded, residual value falls toward scrap.

Derived assessmentConfidence: HighNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: mediumEvidence: 90%Priority: long-term
5

Antminer U3S23H Hydro (1.16 PH/s), Revenue model / ROI calculation

SHA-256 network difficulty has historically trended upward as new, more efficient ASICs (S23 Hydro class, ~9.5 J/TH) are deployed at scale. Rising difficulty reduces the BTC earned per PH/s for a fixed-hashrate machine, independent of the operator's own efficiency.

Derived assessmentConfidence: MediumNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: mediumEvidence: 88%Priority: short-term
6

Container / 3U rack, 3-phase distribution and breakers, Coolant loop

An 11 kW continuous 3-phase load in a container environment is a permanent heat source. Household contents insurance typically does not cover mining hardware or consequential loss. Fire detection, suppression and a documented electrical inspection are prerequisites, not optional.

Derived assessmentConfidence: MediumNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: mediumEvidence: 86%Priority: short-term
7

Hash boards, Cold plates and thermal interface material, PSU capacitors

ASIC hash boards under 24/7 full-load operation typically exhibit failure rates after roughly 2-3 years. The 3U hydro form factor concentrates thermal and mechanical stress on cold plates and solder joints. Warranty terms and spare-board availability must be verified with the vendor.

Derived assessmentConfidence: MediumNo direct claim source recorded
Severity: mediumEvidence: 85%Priority: long-term

Improvement Steps

  1. 1

    Reduce PSU load factor from ~95.8% to the 70-80% band by splitting the 11,020 W draw across two independent 3-phase feeds or provisioning a dedicated higher-rated supply with correctly sized breakers and cabling - fixes: PSU / Electrical Load Margin

  2. 2

    Implement a scheduled hydro-loop maintenance regime: coolant chemistry testing, filter replacement, flow-rate and leak monitoring, and dry-cooler cleaning, with junction-temperature alarms that trigger before throttling - fixes: Hydro Cooling Loop Integrity / Maintenance Dependency

  3. 3

    Build a post-halving worst-case ROI model alongside the current-case model, using the expected ~2028 halving date and a halved BTC-denominated reward per PH/s - fixes: Bitcoin Halving / Reward Compression

  4. 4

    Track the 6-month network difficulty trend and re-run the profitability model monthly, applying a conservative upward difficulty assumption to the revenue forecast - fixes: Network Difficulty Trend

  5. 5

    Plan the asset lifecycle explicitly: assume a 2-3 year economic life, verify warranty and spare hash-board availability, and set a resale/exit trigger based on BTC price and difficulty - fixes: ASIC Residual Value / No Secondary Use

  6. 6

    Establish a hash-board and PSU capacitor replacement budget and a cold-plate/thermal-interface inspection interval to pre-empt board failures - fixes: Hash Board / Component Degradation

  7. 7

    Install fire detection and suppression in the container, obtain a documented 3-phase electrical inspection, and confirm whether the site insurance policy covers mining hardware and consequential loss - fixes: Site Infrastructure / Fire & Insurance Exposure

Live Benchmarks

Up-to-date benchmark figures researched for the detected hardware.

Hashrate
1160TH/sRating: 100/100
WhatsMiner M70S+ ≈ 262 TH/sAntminer U3S23H ≈ 1160 TH/s

Peak SHA-256 mining performance

SecuritySenses
Power Draw
11020WRating: 78/100
WhatsMiner M70S+ ≈ 3275 WWhatsMiner M79S ≈ 13230 W

Total power consumption at wall

WhatToMine
Efficiency
9.5J/THRating: 3/100
SEALMINER A4 Ultra Hydro ≈ 9.45 J/THAvalon A1566HA ≈ 17.8 J/TH

Energy consumption per unit of hashrate

SecuritySenses
Daily Gross Revenue
45.06USDRating: 88/100
Legacy ASIC ≈ 10 USDFlagship ASIC ≈ 50 USD

Estimated daily revenue at current difficulty

WhatToMine
Daily Net Profit
18.61USDRating: 74/100
Break-even point ≈ 0 USDHigh-efficiency setup ≈ 25 USD

Revenue minus electricity cost at 0.05 USD/kWh

WhatToMine
Hashrate per Rack Unit
387TH/s/URating: 65/100
Avalon A1566HA ≈ 230 TH/s/USEALMINER A4 Ultra Hydro ≈ 443 TH/s/U

Density metric for 3U form factor

SecuritySenses
Profit per Watt
0.00175USD/WRating: 83/100
Older generation ASIC ≈ 0.0005 USD/WTop-tier Hydro ASIC ≈ 0.002 USD/W

Net daily profit normalized by power draw

CoinWarz
Cooling Efficiency
25percentRating: 83/100
Air-cooled baseline ≈ 0 percentMax hydro advantage ≈ 30 percent

Estimated performance gain over air-cooled units

Bitcoin Mining Hardware: ASIC Guide 2026

Scenario Assessment

Gaming 1080p

Not applicable for a mining rig. The Antminer U3S23H Hydro is a SHA-256 ASIC with no graphics pipeline, no display output and no game rendering capability.

Gaming 1440p

Not applicable for a mining rig. No GPU, no raster or ray-tracing units, no video output.

Gaming 4K

Not applicable for a mining rig. The device is a fixed-function SHA-256 hashing appliance.

Productivity

Mining throughput is the only productivity metric. Nameplate 1,160 TH/s (1.16 PH/s) at 11,020 W wall draw, i.e. 9.5 J/TH. Real-world sustained output is typically 5-10% below spec under high ambient temperature or degraded coolant flow, so plan on roughly 1.04-1.10 PH/s effective. At an industrial tariff of 0.05 EUR/kWh the daily energy cost is approximately 11,020 W x 24 h / 1000 x 0.05 = 13.22 EUR/day. Estimated net profitability is on the order of 46 USD/day at 1.16 PH/s under current conditions, with a break-even electricity price threshold of roughly 0.12 EUR/kWh. This is a competitive but single-asset, single-algorithm business with no diversification.

Local AI

No AI secondary-use potential. ASIC hardware is algorithmically fixed to SHA-256 and cannot execute transformer inference, fine-tuning, rendering or any general-purpose compute workload. ai_score is therefore 0. There is no VRAM, no tensor cores and no CUDA/ROCm software stack. Decentralized GPU rental platforms (io.net, Render Network, Akash, Vast.ai, RunPod) are entirely inapplicable to this device. Residual value is a pure function of SHA-256 mining economics and will decay rapidly once the next-generation SHA-256 ASIC supersedes it.

Multitasking

Rig scalability and diversification potential are limited. The U3S23H is a rack-dense 3U hydro unit, so horizontal scaling within a container is feasible, but every additional unit compounds the same Rank-1 electrical headroom problem and the same Rank-2 cooling-loop dependency. There is no workload diversification: the machine mines SHA-256 or it idles. Diversification would require adding a separate GPU-based asset class, which this hardware cannot provide.

Memory Assessment

Priority: Low. Memory is not a bottleneck, an upgrade path or a risk factor for this system. Operator attention should instead focus on PSU headroom, coolant-loop integrity and dry-cooler thermal capacity.

This is an ASIC mining system and has no conventional VRAM or system memory. The functional equivalent of 'memory' is the on-die SRAM and pipeline registers inside the SHA-256 hash engines plus the firmware storage on the integrated control board. There is no DAG, no VRAM capacity constraint and no memory-bandwidth bottleneck of the kind that governs GPU mining.

Capacity

Not applicable in the GPU sense. The U3S23H's working state is held in on-chip registers and small SRAM buffers within the ASIC dies; capacity is fixed by silicon design and cannot be expanded, upgraded or tuned by the operator. Firmware and configuration storage on the control board is minimal and vendor-defined.

Speed

Memory speed is not a meaningful metric for SHA-256 ASICs. Throughput is determined by the number of hash cores, clock frequency and pipeline depth, yielding the rated 1.16 PH/s at ~9.5 J/TH. There is no memory-bandwidth ceiling analogous to GDDR6X/HBM in GPU mining.

Configuration

No memory configuration choices exist. The operator cannot add, replace or re-strap memory modules. The only configuration levers are firmware mode (normal/low-power/overclock), coolant temperature setpoints and pool settings, none of which change the memory subsystem.

Platform Fit

Fully appropriate for the workload. SHA-256 is a compute-bound, low-memory-footprint algorithm, and ASIC architecture is purpose-built for exactly this profile. The absence of large memory is a design feature, not a limitation, for Bitcoin mining.

Smart Upgrade Recommendations

Upgrade Dashboard

All actions are visible at a glance: critical foundation fixes first, then sensible performance stages and premium options.

Efficiency

Upgrade Path: Maximale Effizienz (J/TH)

Niedrigste J/TH ist der einzige langfristige Profit-Hebel im Mining. Diese Anker liefern die beste Effizienz.

Best Recommendation

Ausgewogen

Total budget: ab ~3.000 €
Performance

Upgrade Path: Maximaler Profit & ROI

Bester ROI = höchster Deckungsbeitrag pro Terahash nach Stromkosten. Diese Anker liefern das beste €/TH-Verhältnis.

Best Recommendation

Ausgewogen

  • Hardware

    After (new)

    Antminer S21 XP
Total budget: ab ~3.000 €
Performance

Upgrade Path: Hashrate-Dichte & Skalierung

Maximale Hashrate pro Stellfläche und Stromkreis — entscheidend, sobald mehr als eine Einheit betrieben wird.

Best Recommendation

Ausgewogen

Total budget: ab ~5.000 €

⚠ Recommendations based on AI analysis and internet research. All information without guarantee.

* Hardware links are Amazon affiliate links (advertising). Only purchasable product terms are linked, not diagnosis or reasoning text. Recommendations are chosen for technical fit, never by commission level.

Now check your own system

This report was produced by the same AI analysis that runs for your system – free and without registration.

This analysis was generated by AI with up-to-date internet research. All information without guarantee. Please verify critical details independently.